Norman G. Jensen, Inc. v. United States , 687 F.3d 1325 ( 2012 )
[…] Trade. Id. at 15–16. The government states that, pursu-
    ant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1515
    (c) and 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.7
    (b), 2
    2   
    19 U.S.C. § 1515
    (c) states, in pertinent part:
    If an action is commenced in the Court of Interna-
    tional Trade that arises out of a protest or an appli-
    cation for further review, all administrative action
    pertaining to such protest or application shall ter-
    minate and any administrative action taken subse-
    quent to the commencement of the action is null
    and void.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 177.7
    (b) states, in pertinent part: “No rul-
    ing letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is
    pending before the United States Court of International
    NORMAN G JENSEN INC   v. US                                8
    Customs was barred from ruling on Jensen’s protests by
    reason of the action Jensen filed in the Court of Interna-
    tional Trade on August 13, 2009.
    III.
    A.