Kelley v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2010 )
[…] As
    the administrative judge noted, Ms. Dequin submitted no
    evidence of prior federal service other than her 23 months
    with the Department of Veterans Affairs, of which more
    than half was served pursuant to a temporary one-year
    appointment. Because Ms. Dequin did not complete two
    years of continuous service under a permanent appoint-
    ment, she lacks appeal rights to the Board under 5 U.S.C.
    § 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii). See Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    47 F.3d 409
    , 411 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
    Ms. Dequin argues that she qualifies as an “employee”
    under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C)(i) because she was not
    serving an “initial” appointment at the time of her termi-
    nation. She interprets that statute as granting appeal
    rights to any excepted service employee who is not among
    those “serving a probationary or trial period under an
    initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive
    service.” This court, however, has interpreted 5 U.S.C. §
    7511(a)(1)(C)(i) as granting appeal rights to excepted
    service employees who are “serving under an initial
    appointment pending conversion to the competitive ser-
    vice, provided they are not serving a probationary or trial