Kelley v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2010 )
[…] continuous service in the same or similar
    positions in an Executive agency under
    other than a temporary appointment lim-
    ited to 2 years or less;
    Ms. Dequin does not argue that she is a preference
    eligible employee, as she has no creditable military ex-
    perience or veterans’ preference status. Therefore, 5
    U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B) is inapplicable to her. With respect
    to 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C), an individual qualifies as an
    “employee” by satisfying the requirements of either clause
    (1)(C)(i) or clause (1)(C)(ii) of subsection 7511(a). See Van
    Wersch v. Department of Health & Human Services, 
    197 F.3d 1144
    , 1151 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Thus, Ms. Dequin must
    5                                           KELLEY   v. MSPB
    demonstrate that at the time of her termination she was
    either “not serving a probationary or trial period under an
    initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive
    service” or had “completed 2 years of current continuous
    service in the same or similar positions in an Executive
    agency under other than a temporary appointment lim-
    ited to 2 years or less.” Id.; 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C).
    Ms. Dequin does not contend that she meets the re-