United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] partnership level items in individual partner proceedings.” RJT Invs. X v. Comm’r
Internal Revenue,
491 F.3d 732, 737 (8th Cir. 2007). Under TEFRA, all “partnership
items” are determined in a single proceeding.
26 U.S.C. § 6221. 2 The results of this
proceeding then apply to each individual partner’s income tax return. If a partner
wishes to challenge any adjustment to his income tax return or to assert any partner-
level defenses, he may file a partner level refund suit.
26 U.S.C. § 6230(c).
1
Hereinafter, Title 26 U.S.C. is referred to as “the Tax Code.”
2
Section 6221 of the Tax Code states “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any
penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a
partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level.”
2008-5045 2
B
This case involves a tax shelter designed to produce large, artificial, i.e.,
noneconomic, losses for tax purposes. Jade Trading, 80 Fed. Cl. at 20. In general, the
tax shelter here involved four steps: “1) Investment in Foreign Currency, 2) Contribution