King v. Shinseki , 430 F. App'x 890 ( 2011 )
[…] effective date. See King, 23 Vet.App. at 471.
    Mr. King timely appealed the Veterans Court’s deci-
    sion.
    KING   v. DVA                                              4
    II. DISCUSSION
    This court’s jurisdiction to review decisions by the
    Veterans Court is limited. We have exclusive jurisdiction
    “to review and decide any challenge to the validity of any
    statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof . . . and
    to interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the
    extent presented and necessary to a decision.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (c). Absent a constitutional issue, we lack jurisdic-
    tion to review “(A) a challenge to a factual determination,
    or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the
    facts of a particular case.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (d)(2).
    A. 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.155
    (A)
    Mr. King asks us to decide whether he is entitled to
    an effective date before May 15, 2000, which is the date
    he filed his request to reopen the final adjudication. The