King v. Shinseki , 430 F. App'x 890 ( 2011 )
[…] an effective date before May 15, 2000, which is the date
    he filed his request to reopen the final adjudication. The
    effective date for a benefits award stemming from a
    veteran’s request to reopen a final adjudication is typi-
    cally “the date that the request to reopen was filed.”
    Jones v. Shinseki, 
    619 F.3d 1368
    , 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2010)
    (citing 
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
    (a)). The VA regulations, how-
    ever, permit claimants to obtain an earlier effective date
    in certain circumstances. For instance, under 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.155
    (a), “[a]ny communication or action, indicating an
    intent to apply for one or more benefits” can qualify as an
    “informal claim” so long as that claim “identif[ies] the
    benefit sought” and is made by “a claimant, his or her
    duly authorized representative, a Member of Congress, or
    some person acting as next friend of a claimant who is not
    sui juris.” Under this court’s precedent, a communication
    qualifies as an informal claim pursuant to § 3.155(a) if
    that communication (1) is written; (2) indicates an intent
    to apply for benefits; and (3) identifies the benefits
    sought. Rodriguez v. West, 
    189 F.3d 1351