Cosme v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 370 F. App'x 94 ( 2010 )
[…] because the judge sent the parties a pre-hearing notice that included a copy of Taylor v.
    Department of Veterans Affairs, 98 M.S.P.R. 337 (2005).        In Taylor, the full Board
    reversed a judge’s initial decision to mitigate a removal penalty to a suspension.
    Cosme fails to explain how citing Taylor demonstrates bias—especially given that the
    judge in this case overturned two charges and recognized that the VA considered
    improper evidence when it assessed its penalty. Cosme also failed to raise this issue to
    the Board. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.42(b) (requiring “a motion asking the judge to withdraw
    on the basis of personal bias” be filed “as soon as the party has reason to believe there
    is a basis for disqualification”). Cosme’s other factual contentions—such as his claim
    that Mr. P had a criminal record at the VA—lack evidentiary support.
    As to the penalty, the Board also properly analyzed the relevant evidence.
    Although it did not list all of the Douglas factors individually, the Board noted (in