Asatov v. Department of Labor ( 2013 )
[…] Mr. Asatov timely sought review of the Board’s final
    decision. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    We may reverse the Board’s final decision only if we
    determine that it is (1) arbitrary, capricious, and abuse of
    discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2)
    obtained without procedures required by law; or (3)
    unsupported by substantial evidence. 
    5 U.S.C. § 5503
    (c);
    see also Hayes v. Dep’t of the Navy, 
    727 F.2d 1535
    , 1537
    (Fed. Cir. 1984).
    We agree with the Board that 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(1)
    does not apply to Mr. Asatov’s situation because the three
    positions in question were not merit promotion appoint-
    ments. See Board Op. at 5. See also § 3304(f)(1) (“Prefer-
    ence eligibles or veterans . . . may not be denied the
    opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the
    agency making the announcement will accept applications
    from individuals outside its own workforce under merit
    promotion procedures”) (emphasis added). We also agree
    that substantial evidence supports the Board’s factual
    conclusion that Mr. Asatov was afforded an opportunity to
    compete and that he received proper credit for his experi-
    ence. See id. at 5-7.