Fine Furniture (Shanghai) Ltd. v. United States , 748 F.3d 1365 ( 2014 )
[…] ly used adverse inferences against Fine Furniture, a
    cooperating party, in calculating the CVD rate.
    We conclude that, in calculating the CVD rate, Com-
    merce properly applied adverse inferences to determine
    the CVD levied on the importation. We affirm the judg-
    ment of the Court of International Trade.
    BACKGROUND
    The CVD statute is a remedial measure that provides
    relief to domestic manufacturers by imposing duties upon
    imports of comparable foreign products that have the
    benefit of a subsidy from the foreign government. 19
    U.S.C. § 1671(a). The statute mandates that if “the
    government of a country or any public entity within the
    territory of a country” is providing a countervailable
    subsidy with respect to the production or exportation of
    specific merchandise, “then there shall be imposed upon
    such merchandise a countervailing duty, in addition to
    any other duty imposed, equal to the amount of the net
    countervailable subsidy.” 
    Id. Commerce initiated
    a CVD investigation on multi-
    layered wood flooring from China in November 2010 in
    response to a petition from domestic producers. 2 Com-
    merce limited its individual examination to those compa-