Linn v. Office of Personnel Management , 566 F. App'x 962 ( 2014 )
[…] military pay. Collins v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    45 F.3d 1569
    , 1570-71 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (citing 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 8332
    (j)
    (2012), 8334(j) (2009)). If an annuitant fails to make this
    deposit, OPM is obligated to recalculate the proper annui-
    ty payment when the annuitant first becomes eligible for
    Social Security benefits at age 62. 
    Id.
    Where a deposit has not been made, the benefits of an
    annuitant that has reached the age of 62 are recalculated
    to eliminate any benefit accruing from the military ser-
    vice. See 
    id. at 1571
    . Section 8332(j)(1) provides, in
    relevant part:
    If the military service [is not otherwise excluded],
    the Office of Personnel Management shall rede-
    termine the aggregate period of service on which
    the annuity is based, effective as of the first day of
    the month in which he or she becomes 62 years of
    age, so as to exclude that service.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (j)(1) (emphasis added).
    Mr. Linn argues that OPM’s methodology is a retroac-
    tive action that is taking away his vested property right
    in the cost-of-living adjustments. We disagree. OPM
    eliminated the entirety of the benefit that Mr. Linn