Rice v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 522 F.3d 1311 ( 2008 )
[…] (1990), which gave appeal rights to many such individuals in
    the excepted service, had not yet been enacted. In 1990, when the Civil Service Due
    Process Amendments statute was enacted, non-preference-eligibles in the excepted
    service were given Board appeal rights under the provision that became 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(C). However, another provision of the same Act, which became 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (b)(8), had the effect of denying Board appeal rights to all non-preference-eligible
    employees of “an intelligence activity of a military department covered under section
    1590 of title 10.” Six years later, in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
    Year 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-201, § 1634, 
    110 Stat. 2422
    , 2753 (1996), Congress again
    amended section 7511(b)(8), this time adding the reference to “an intelligence
    2007-3200                                  14
    component of the Department of Defense (as defined in section 1614 of title 10),” the
    language that the administrative judge relied on to hold that Ms. Rice was not entitled to
    appeal her removal to the Board. Thus, as of 1996, it was not Ms. Rice’s status as an
    excepted service employee that barred her from having Board appeal rights, but rather