Rice v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 522 F.3d 1311 ( 2008 )
[…] that Department of Defense Directive 5240.1 was insufficient because it failed to cite 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (b)(8) and 
    10 U.S.C. § 1614
    (2). However, nothing in section 7511(b)(8)
    or section 1614(2) requires that the determination by the Secretary of Defense that an
    agency is an intelligence component of the Department of Defense be accompanied by
    a citation to the pertinent statutes or else be deemed insufficient. Section 7511(b)(8)
    requires only that the employee’s position be within “an intelligence component of the
    Department of Defense (as defined in section 1614 of title 10).” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (b)(8).
    Section 1614 defines “intelligence component of the Department of Defense” to include
    any “component of the Department of Defense that performs intelligence functions and
    is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an intelligence component of the
    Department of Defense.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1614
    (2)(D).       The determination that the Naval
    Intelligence Service is an intelligence component of the Department of Defense was
    made in haec verba in Department of Defense Directive 5420.1. In particular, Directive