Rice v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 522 F.3d 1311 ( 2008 )
[…] 839 F.2d 664
     (Fed. Cir. 1988), Reise v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 
    37 M.S.P.R. 364
    (1998), and Ferby v. United States Postal Service, 
    26 M.S.P.R. 451
     (1985), she cannot
    be deemed to have waived her Board appeal rights unless she signed a written
    statement indicating that she knowingly waived those rights. We reject that argument.
    1
    The administrative judge decided this case based on her conclusion that the
    Office of Naval Intelligence is “an intelligence component of the Department of Defense
    (as defined in section 1614 of title 10).” Neither the administrative judge nor the parties
    have discussed whether the Office of Naval Intelligence would also qualify for inclusion
    within section 7511(b)(8) as “an intelligence activity of a military department covered
    under subchapter I of chapter 83 of title 10.” For that reason we do not rest our decision
    on that ground.
    2007-3200                                   9
    The cases on which Ms. Rice relies all deal with waivers signed in the context of “last
    chance” agreements. “Last chance” agreements are used to settle conflicts between