Perkins v. Office of Special Counsel ( 2008 )
[…] and local employee cases and that chapter 15 governs Board proceedings thereafter is
    unconvincing because chapter 15 addresses not only the procedures to be followed
    before the Board after a complaint is filed, but also the procedures leading up to the
    OSC’s filing of findings and charges with the Board in state and local employee cases.
    See 
    5 U.S.C. § 1504
    .        The simple and straightforward response to Mr. Perkins’
    Ptolemaic interpretation of the interaction of section 1215 and chapter 15 is that when
    section 1215 refers to “employees” it refers to federal employees, as defined in section
    2105, and when it refers to “State or local officer or employee,” it refers to state and
    local employees. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 1501
    (4) (“‘State or local officer or employee’ means
    an individual employed by a State or local agency . . . .”). Read in that manner, section
    1215 gives no support to Mr. Perkins’ contention that he should be regarded as an
    “employee” for purposes of section 1215 and that the action against him should be
    regarded as arising under section 1215. 2
    2