Perkins v. Office of Special Counsel ( 2008 )
[…] Counsel’s investigative authority, would include references to violations that can be
    committed by persons other than federal employees. But that does not mean that the
    term “employee” in section 1215, which deals with the procedures applicable in
    disciplinary action cases against federal employees, must be interpreted to include state
    2007-3125                                  11
    and local officers and employees, even though they are not subject to the “disciplinary
    actions” that the Board may impose under section 1215(a)(3).
    Mr. Perkins’ interpretation of section 1215 would create a conflict between the
    provisions of chapter 15 and paragraphs (a)(3) and (a)(4) of section 1215. Paragraph
    (a)(3) of section 1215 provides that “[a] final order of the Board may impose disciplinary
    action consisting of removal, reduction in grade, debarment from Federal employment
    for a period not to exceed 5 years, suspension, reprimand, or an assessment of a civil
    penalty not to exceed $1,000.” Under chapter 15, however, the Board’s authority is
    limited to ordering funds to be withheld from a state or local agency that declines to
    remove an employee after receiving notice from the Board that the employee violated
    section 1502 and that removal is warranted. See 5 U.S.C §§ 1505, 1506. Additionally,
    paragraph (a)(4) of section 1215 states that “[a]n employee subject to a final order
    imposing disciplinary action under this subsection may obtain judicial review” in this
    court. Chapter 15, however, provides for judicial review of determinations or orders
    under sections 1504, 1505, and 1506 in the district court in which the employee resides.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 1508
    .
    Mr.