Perkins v. Office of Special Counsel ( 2008 )
[…] section 1506 authorizes the Board to order the appropriate federal agency to withhold
    federal funding.    Finally, section 1508 provides for judicial review of an order or
    determination under sections 1504, 1505, and 1506 in the United States District Court
    for the district in which the state or local employee resides.
    The issue in this case is whether Mr. Perkins is eligible to receive attorney fees in
    connection with his successful defense in OSC’s proceeding against him. For cases
    arising under the Board’s appellate jurisdiction, section 7701(g)(1) authorizes the Board
    to award attorney fees in “any case in which a prohibited personnel practice was
    engaged in by the agency or any case in which the agency’s action was clearly without
    merit.” In Frazier v. Merit Systems Protection Board, the Court of Appeals for the D.C.
    Circuit held that section 7701(g)(1) authorized the Board to award attorney fees to
    employees appearing before the Board in a corrective action proceeding brought by the
    Special Counsel. 
    672 F.2d 150