Perkins v. Office of Special Counsel ( 2008 )
[…] section 1215 applicable to state and local employees, but simply served to direct those
    concerned with proceedings involving state and local employees to a different portion of
    title 5, i.e., chapter 15. Thus, there is nothing in section 1215(a)(5) that converts state
    and local employees into “employees” within the meaning of section 2105, and section
    1215(a)(5) does not support Mr. Perkins’ contention that actions against state and local
    employees “arise under” section 1215.
    The second provision of section 1215 on which Mr. Perkins relies is section
    1215(a)(1)(B), which states that the Special Counsel shall file a complaint against an
    employee upon determining that disciplinary action should be taken against the
    employee for having violated “the provisions of any law, rule, or regulation, or engaged
    in any other conduct within the jurisdiction of the Special Counsel as described in
    2007-3125                                   10
    section 1216.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1215
    (a)(1)(B). Section 1216 describes various matters within
    the jurisdiction of the Special Counsel, including, inter alia, Hatch Act violations by