Perkins v. Office of Special Counsel ( 2008 )
[…] of investigating allegations concerning violations of the Hatch Act by federal employees
    and by state and local employees. Additionally, subsection (c) of section 1216 specifies
    that OSC may seek corrective action under section 1214 or disciplinary action under
    section 1215 for activities described in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(3) through (a)(5) “in
    the same way as if a prohibited personnel practice were involved.”
    2007-3125                                   4
    If OSC determines that disciplinary action is warranted after an investigation
    under section 1216, section 1215 provides for OSC to file a complaint.            Section
    1215(a)(1) states:
    Except as provided in subsection (b), if the Special Counsel determines
    that disciplinary action should be taken against any employee for having—
    (A) committed a prohibited personnel practice,
    (B) violated the provisions of any law, rule, or regulation, or engaged in
    any other conduct within the jurisdiction of the Special Counsel as
    described in section 1216, or
    (C) knowingly and willfully refused or failed to comply with an order of the
    Merit Systems Protection Board,
    the Special Counsel shall prepare a written complaint against the
    employee containing the Special Counsel’s determination, together with a
    statement of supporting facts, and present the complaint and statement to
    the employee and the Board, in accordance with this subsection.
    Section 1215(a)(2) provides procedural safeguards for employees subject to a
    disciplinary action proceeding, including reasonable time to respond to a complaint,
    representation by an attorney, a hearing before the Board, a transcript of the hearing,
    and a written decision.   After a hearing, the Board “may impose disciplinary action
    consisting of removal, reduction in grade, debarment from Federal employment for a
    period not to exceed 5 years, suspension, reprimand, or an assessment of a civil
    penalty not to exceed $1,000.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1215
    (a)(3). Section 1215(a)(4) provides for
    review in this court of any final order from the Board imposing disciplinary action. For
    cases in which OSC alleges that a state or local employee has engaged in activity