Groves v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 463 F. App'x 929 ( 2012 )
[…] Read v.
    Shinseki, 
    651 F.3d 1296
    , 1300 (Fed. Cir. 2011). However,
    Read held that service connection “is not severed simply
    because the situs of a disability—or the Diagnostic Code
    associated with it—is corrected to more accurately deter-
    mine the benefit to which a veteran may be entitled.” 
    Id. at 1302
    .
    In July 2004, the RO found no CUE because it was
    within its discretion to recharacterize Groves’s injury
    based on the additional medical evidence it had received,
    and its decision had not resulted in a severance. The RO
    1   
    38 C.F.R. § 3.105
    (d) provides in part: “When sev-
    erance of service connection is considered warranted, a
    rating proposing severance will be prepared setting forth
    all material facts and reasons. The claimant will be
    notified at his or her latest address of record of the con-
    templated action and furnished detailed reasons therefor
    and will be given 60 days for the presentation of addi-
    tional evidence to show that service connection should be
    maintained.”
    GROVES   v. DVA                                            4
    concluded that the ratings action simply changed the
    determination of the situs of Groves’s pain from the scar
    on his right thigh to the underlying muscle and nerves.