Groves v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 463 F. App'x 929 ( 2012 )
[…] CUE in an RO decision, and thus it does not apply here.
    The Veterans Court’s determination that Groves failed to
    demonstrate how the outcome of the 1972 RO decision
    would have been manifestly different is a factual issue
    that we do not have jurisdiction to review on appeal, and
    provides an independent basis for our rejection of the
    notice argument.
    All of Groves’s other arguments are without merit or
    present challenges to factual determinations, which we do
    not have jurisdiction to review.
    COSTS
    No costs.
    2     
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1404
    (b) provides: “The motion must
    set forth clearly and specifically the alleged clear and
    unmistakable error, or errors, of fact or law in the Board
    decision, the legal or factual basis for such allegations,
    and why the result would have been manifestly different
    but for the alleged error. Non-specific allegations of fail-
    ure to follow regulations or failure to give due process, or
    any other general, non-specific allegations of error, are
    insufficient to satisfy the requirement of the previous
    sentence. Motions which fail to comply with the require-
    ments set forth in this paragraph shall be dismissed
    without prejudice to refiling under this subpart.”
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2011-7197

Citation Numbers: 463 F. App'x 929

Judges: Linn, Dyk, O'Malley

Filed Date: 2/13/2012

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 11/5/2024