Dean v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2014 )
[…] In the final decision, the Board affirmed the initial
    decision based solely on the first ground. Dean v. Office of
    Pers. Mgmt., No. AT-3330-12-0696-I-1 (M.S.P.B. Sept. 9,
    2013) (“Final Decision”). This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    Under the Veterans Employment Opportunities Act of
    1998 (“VEOA”), individuals who believe that an agency
    4                                              DEAN   v. MSPB
    violated their rights under any statute or regulation
    relating to veterans’ preference may file a complaint
    seeking relief from the Secretary of Labor. 5 U.S.C.
    § 3330a(a)(1)(A)–(B). “If the Secretary of Labor is unable
    to resolve [the] complaint . . . , the complainant may elect
    to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems
    Protection Board . . . .” Id. § 3330a(d)(1).
    But in order to establish Board jurisdiction over a
    VEOA appeal, the appellant must, among other things,
    show that he exhausted his remedy with the DOL. E.g.,
    Lazaro v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 
    666 F.3d 1316
    , 1319
    (Fed.