United States v. C.H. Robinson Company , 760 F.3d 1376 ( 2014 )
[…] other than the port of entry. See 19 U.S.C. § 1553(a). A
    bonded carrier transporting merchandise pursuant to a
    T&E entry must comply with certain regulations govern-
    ing the receipt, safekeeping, and disposition of bonded
    1  Indeed, this court has acknowledged the expertise
    of the Court of International Trade in these matters is
    often reflected in its informed decisions. See Diamond
    Sawblades Mfrs. Coal. v. United States, 
    612 F.3d 1348
    ,
    1356 (Fed. Cir. 2010).
    
    8 U.S. v
    . C.H. ROBINSON COMPANY
    merchandise.     Under 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(a), the bonded
    carrier is responsible for any “shortage, irregular delivery,
    or nondelivery at the port of destination or exportation of
    bonded merchandise received by it for carriage.”
    19 C.F.R. § 18.8(a). The bonded carrier may be liable for
    liquidated damages under the carrier’s bond for any such
    shortage, failure to deliver, or irregular delivery. 
    Id. § 18.8(b).
    Additionally, the bonded carrier may be liable
    for duties: