Thomas Y. Dempsey v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 78 F.3d 603 ( 1996 )
[…] AT-0831-95-0647-I-1.1 In its decision, the Board dismissed Dempsey's appeal for lack of jurisdiction. We affirm.

    DISCUSSION

    2

    A petitioner seeking review of agency action by the Board bears the burden of establishing that the Board has jurisdiction to hear the appeal. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(i) (1995); Minor v. Merit Sys. Protection Bd., 819 F.2d 280, 282 (Fed.Cir.1987). The Board has only that jurisdiction which is conferred upon it by statute or regulation, 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(1) (1994); King v. Reid, 59 F.3d 1215, 1217 (Fed.Cir.1995), and that jurisdiction is limited, Dowd v. United States, 713 F.2d 720, 722 (Fed.Cir.1983). Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 831.110 (1995) "an individual ... whose rights or interests under the Civil Service Retirement System ... are affected by a final decision of [OPM] ... may request the Merit Systems Protection Board to review such decision...." A reconsideration decision is a "final decision" of OPM. See 5 C.F.R. § 831.109(c), (d), (f) (1995).

    3

    In March of 1995, Dempsey received a letter from the Office of Personnel Management ("OPM") concerning his disability retirement annuity.