Thomas Y. Dempsey v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 78 F.3d 603 ( 1996 )
[…] 9

    In order to prevail on appeal, Dempsey must show that the Board's decision is (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (1994). Dempsey has not met his burden in this regard.

    10

    5 C.F.R. § 831.109(c) states that a "decision shall be considered an initial decision when rendered by OPM in writing and stating the right to reconsideration." 5 C.F.R. § 831.109(f) states that a "final decision ... shall be in writing, shall fully set forth the findings and conclusions of the reconsideration, and shall contain notice of the right to request an appeal provided in § 831.110." The Board's conclusion that the March 1995 letter is not a reconsideration decision--and therefore could not serve as the basis for an appeal--is supported by substantial evidence. The letter speaks for itself.

    11