Springer v. Adkins , 525 F.3d 1363 ( 2008 )
[…] FERS has three eligibility criteria: immediate retirement, mandatory retirement, and
    disability retirement. Those employees that reach a certain age and years of service in
    specified positions (including firefighters) enter mandatory retirement under 
    5 U.S.C. § 8425
    , while those employees that have 18 months of creditable service but are unable
    to continue their employment due to disability enter disability retirement under section
    8451. All others may only retire when they reach the age and years of service criteria of
    immediate retirement under section 8412. Section 8451 (disability retirement) provides
    that “[a]n employee who completes at least 18 months of [creditable service] and has
    become disabled shall be retired on the employee’s own application or on application by
    the employee’s agency” if the employee is adjudged disabled by OPM. It continues, “(c)
    [a]n employee . . . retiring under this section is entitled to an annuity computed under
    section 8452.”   Section 8452 (computation of disability annuity) then provides that