Springer v. Adkins , 525 F.3d 1363 ( 2008 )
[…] Section 8452(d),
    however, leaves this possibility available if calculating the annuity under section 8452(a)
    results in a greater annuity than if calculated under the appropriate subsection of
    section 8415.
    OPM also argues that calculating a disabled firefighter’s annuity in this way will
    grant him an unfair windfall.      In support, it notes that section 8452(b) requires
    recalculation of an annuitant’s benefits at age 62 to convert disability annuitants to
    voluntary retirement benefits, while section 8425 would require a working firefighter to
    retire at age 57. 4 In that final span of 5 years, a disabled firefighter may use his time on
    4
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8425
     provides in relevant part:
    (b)(1) A law enforcement officer, firefighter, or nuclear materials courier who is
    otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8412(d) shall be separated
    from the service on the last day of the month in which that law enforcement officer,
    firefighter, or nuclear materials courier, as the case may be, becomes 57 years of age
    or completes 20 years of service if then over that age.
    2007-3180                                    11
    disability retirement as creditable service for use in calculating final benefits under
    section 8452(b). Therefore, a disabled firefighter would receive higher benefits than
    one who continued working.