Springer v. Adkins , 525 F.3d 1363 ( 2008 )
[…] referenced by 
    5 U.S.C. § 8415
    .
    2
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8415
    (d) (Computation of basic annuity) provides:
    The annuity of an employee retiring under subsection (d) or (e) of section 8412 or under
    subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 8425 is--
    (1) 1 7/10 percent of that individual’s average pay multiplied by so much of such
    individual’s total service as does not exceed 20 years; plus
    (2) 1 percent of that individual’s average pay multiplied by so much of such individual’s
    total service as exceeds 20 years.
    3
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8452
     (Computation of disability annuity) provides in pertinent part:
    (a)(1)(A) Except as provided in . . . subsection (b), (c), or (d), the annuity of an annuitant
    under this subchapter --
    (i) for the period beginning on the date on which such annuity commences . . . and
    ending at the end of the twelfth month beginning on or after such date, shall be equal to
    60 percent of the annuitant’s average pay; and
    (ii) after the end of the period referred to in clause (i), shall be equal to 40 percent of the
    annuitant’s average pay.
    ***
    (d)(1) The annuity to which an annuitant is entitled under this section ([after reducing by
    the amount of social security disability insurance benefits received]) shall not be less
    than the amount of an annuity computed under section 8415 (excluding subsection (g)
    of such section).
    2007-3180                                     5
    Computation of an annuity for a disabled annuitant under FERS requires leap-
    frogging among many complex and related provisions. Like its predecessor CSRS,