Springer v. Adkins , 525 F.3d 1363 ( 2008 )
[…] Service Retirement System (“CSRS”) and forced to retire under disability before fulfilling
    the age and time-of-service requirement, the present case concerns a federal firefighter
    enrolled in the FERS program and forced to retire under disability before fulfilling the
    age and time-of-service requirement. Specifically, as in Pitsker, we review whether the
    phrase “computed under section 8415” also requires disability annuitants to satisfy the
    immediate retirement age and years of service requirement of the statutes cross-
    referenced by 
    5 U.S.C. § 8415
    .
    2
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8415
    (d) (Computation of basic annuity) provides:
    The annuity of an employee retiring under subsection (d) or (e) of section 8412 or under
    subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 8425 is--
    (1) 1 7/10 percent of that individual’s average pay multiplied by so much of such
    individual’s total service as does not exceed 20 years; plus
    (2) 1 percent of that individual’s average pay multiplied by so much of such individual’s
    total service as exceeds 20 years.
    3
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8452
     (Computation of disability annuity) provides in pertinent part:
    (a)(1)(A) Except as provided in . . . subsection (b), (c), or (d), the annuity of an annuitant
    under this subchapter --