Springer v. Adkins , 525 F.3d 1363 ( 2008 )
[…] 8412(d)(1). Even though he had 20 years of service at retirement, because he was only
    45 years of age, OPM found him ineligible under section 8412(d)(2) as well.
    Adkins, acting pro se, then appealed this final decision to the Merit Systems
    Protection Board. In an initial decision of the board, an administrative judge affirmed
    OPM’s ruling, after which Adkins timely filed a petition for review to the full board. On
    May 30, 2006, the board denied the petition, but simultaneously reopened the case on
    1
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8412
    (d) (Immediate retirement) provides in pertinent part:
    An employee who is separated from the service . . . --
    (1) after completing 25 years of service as a law enforcement officer, member of the
    Capitol Police or Supreme Court Police, firefighter, or nuclear materials courier,
    or any combination of such service totaling at least 25 years, or
    (2) after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as a law
    enforcement officer, member of the Capitol Police or Supreme Court Police,
    firefighter, or nuclear materials courier, or any combination of such service
    totaling at least 20 years,
    is entitled to an annuity.
    2007-3180                                   3
    its own motion to consider whether his disability annuity was originally computed
    correctly. The board found that OPM had miscalculated Adkins’ retirement annuity.