NOTE: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this disposition
[…] He points to the ratio
of positions filled by those eligible for veterans’ preference and those not eligible for
such preference, but these statistics do not support his claim of manipulation. Petitioner
also does not claim that the SSA discriminated against him based on his uniformed
service under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of
1994. Under these circumstances, the Board did not err in rejecting his claim.
We conclude that petitioner has failed to prove that the Board violated the
requirements in the regulations or otherwise erred.
2
5 C.F.R. § 332.405 provides: “An appointing officer is not required to
consider an eligible who has been considered by him for three separate appointments
from the same or different certificates for the same position.”
2006-3237
4
Accordingly, we affirm the Board’s decision.
No costs.
2006-3237
5