Levine v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] 1999 with the rank of Colonel. The Army credited him with 22 years and 22 days of active
    service, 5 years of constructive service for the time he spent in medical school and as an
    intern, and 3 months and 6 days of service for his time in the Army Reserve.
    On January 18, 2000 Dr. Levine applied to the Armed Services Board for the
    Correction of Military Records ("the Board"), seeking correction of the calculation of his
    service time. He stated that he should have been given year-for-year credit for his time in
    the Reserve, relying on 
    10 U.S.C. §1405
    (a)(3) which credits for retirement purposes time
    that would be credited under 
    10 U.S.C. §12733
    . Section 12733, which pertains to retired
    pay for non-regular miliary service, awards "one day for each point credited to the person
    under clause (B), (C), or (D)" of §12732(a)(2). Clause (B) provides one point of credit for
    each attendance at a drill or period of equivalent instruction; clause (C) awards 15 points a
    year for membership in the Reserve; and clause (D) awards credit for certain activities