Levine v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] §1405(2) with §205(a)(7), (8), and (9).
    Section 1405(2), however, by its terms applies only to §205(a)(7) and (8), not
    subsection (9). Further, §205(a)(7) and (8) pertain to constructive service for time spent in
    medical school and as a medical intern, time already fully credited to Dr. Levine. The Court
    of Federal Claims did not err in its view of this combination of statutes.
    3      An identical provision is now at 37 U.S.C. '205(a)(7) (2006).
    06-5026                                       5
    B
    Second, Dr. Levine argues that pre-DOPMA 
    37 U.S.C. §205
    (a)(9) is itself sufficient
    to establish year-for-year entitlement, because it provides a calculation of years of service
    and gives full credit for "all periods while . . . (C) a member of the Honorary Reserve or the
    Officers' Reserve Corps or the Organized Reserve Corps." Dr. Levine states that this
    statute establishes service credit and does not require service prior to May 20, 1958.
    As the government points out, §205 is directed to the calculation of years of service
    "for the purpose of computing the basic pay of a member of the uniformed service"; it does
    not determine the years of service for the purpose of computing retirement compensation.
    It is only through the operation of §1405 that §205(a) is applied to retirement calculations.