Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] appeal is not then pending but may be later perfected.”). The propriety of a writ of
mandamus in this case turns on the question of whether the Court of Appeals for
04-7085 4
Veterans Claims would have jurisdiction to review the GC’s decision. By virtue of
38
U.S.C. § 7252, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims has jurisdiction to review
decisions of the Board, but it does not have jurisdiction to review other decisions of the
Secretary. Thus, the question is whether the Board had jurisdiction over the appeal.
Section 7104(a) of 38 U.S.C. limits the Board’s jurisdiction to “all questions in a
matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary.”
Section 511(a) states:
The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a
decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits
by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.