Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] the term “law” to be limited to a particular statutory subsection, as the government
urges. Nor is there a basis for construing the term “law,” as the concurrence apparently
seems to do, to be a particular statutory section. The cases cited by the concurrence,
where the term “law” is used to describe a specific section of a statute, can hardly be
read to hold as a matter of statutory construction that the term “law” should be limited to
a particular numbered section of the law. Concurring Op., post at 4 n.2.
3
Titled “Promulgation of laws,” 1 U.S.C. § 106a sets forth the procedures
by which a bill, order, resolution or vote of the Congress, “having been approved by the
President, or not having been returned by him with his objections, becomes a law or
takes effect.”
04-7085 9
Here, the relevant “law” is the public law that originally enacted section 5904, the
Veterans Act of 1936, ch. 867,
49 Stat. 2031.4 Title II of the Veterans Act of 1936,
entitled “Agents and Attorneys,” was the predecessor of
38 U.S.C. § 5904. Title II