Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] The propriety of a writ of
mandamus in this case turns on the question of whether the Court of Appeals for
04-7085 4
Veterans Claims would have jurisdiction to review the GC’s decision. By virtue of
38
U.S.C. § 7252, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims has jurisdiction to review
decisions of the Board, but it does not have jurisdiction to review other decisions of the
Secretary. Thus, the question is whether the Board had jurisdiction over the appeal.
Section 7104(a) of 38 U.S.C. limits the Board’s jurisdiction to “all questions in a
matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary.”
Section 511(a) states:
The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a
decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits
by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.
Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such
question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any
other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of
mandamus or otherwise.
38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (2000) (emphasis added).1 The ultimate question before us is
whether this case arises “under a law that affects the provision of benefits.”
Id.
I
The Secretary here, in deciding to terminate Bates’ certification, acted pursuant
to
38 U.S.C. § 5904(b). Section 5904(b) authorizes the Secretary to “suspend or
exclude” agents and attorneys from practice before the VA. Bates argues that section