Puladian v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2005 )
[…] Puladian –
    04-3309                                          4
    from OPM to Ms. Puladian.” We see no error in the allocation of the burden of proof in
    this case, however. Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 8347
    (d)(1), the Board has authority to prescribe
    its own procedures in an appeal regarding retirement benefits. See Cheeseman v.
    Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    791 F.2d 138
     (Fed. Cir. 1986). The Board has promulgated a
    regulation allocating the burden of proof in an appeal involving retirement benefits. 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
     provides in relevant part as follows:
    In appeals from reconsideration decisions of the
    Office of Personnel Management involving retirement
    benefits, if the appellant filed the application, the appellant
    has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, entitlement to the benefits.
    
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (a)(2)(iii).    The agency’s allocation of the burden of proof is
    reasonable.
    For the foregoing reasons, the final decision of the Board is affirmed.
    Each party shall bear its own costs.
    04-3309                                         5