Folio v. Dept. Of Homeland Security ( 2005 )
[…] § 731.202, but not the ultimate action taken by the agency. We therefore agree with the
    parties on this point, and we accordingly vacate the decision of the Board and remand
    for it to consider all of the factors and considerations bearing on suitability set forth in §
    731.202.
    04-3459                                   4
    The jurisdiction of the Board is not plenary, but is limited to those matters over
    which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. See Fernandez v. Dep’t
    of Army, 
    234 F.3d 553
    , 555 (Fed. Cir. 2000). Section 731.501 of Title 5 of the Code of
    Federal Regulations pertains to appeals of agency suitability determinations to the
    Board and sets out that jurisdiction. It provides as follows:
    An individual who has been found unsuitable for employment may appeal
    the determination to the Merit Systems Protection Board. If the Board
    finds that one or more charges are supported by a preponderance of the
    evidence, it shall affirm the determination. If the Board sustains fewer
    than all the charges, the Board shall remand the case to OPM or the
    agency to determine whether the action taken is still appropriate based on
    the sustained charge(s). This determination of whether the action taken is
    appropriate shall be final without any further appeal to the Board.
    
    5 C.F.R. § 731.501
     (2004).
    As indicated, the AJ found that this regulation precludes the Board from
    reviewing the “nexus” between any misconduct and the efficiency of the service. She