Folio v. Dept. Of Homeland Security ( 2005 )
[…] By nexus, it appears that
    the AJ was referring to the relationship between the “specific factors” set forth in
    § 731.202(b) and the “additional considerations” set forth in § 731.202(c). We conclude
    that both those factors and considerations are reviewable by the Board and that such
    review is within the constraints of § 731.501.
    That section provides for an appeal of an unsuitability determination.       Under
    § 731.202, such a determination is to be based on the specific factors and additional
    considerations listed in paragraphs (b) and (c) of that section. Section 731.202 reads
    as follows:
    04-3459                                  5
    (a)   General. In determining whether its action will protect the integrity or
    promote the efficiency of the service, OPM, or an agency to which OPM
    has delegated authority, shall make its determination on the basis of the
    specific factors in paragraph (b) of this section, with appropriate
    consideration given to the additional considerations outlined in paragraph
    (c) of this section.
    (b)   Specific factors. When making a determination under paragraph (a) of
    this section, the following may be considered a basis for finding an
    individual unsuitable:
    (1) Misconduct or negligence in employment;
    (2) Criminal or dishonest conduct;
    (3) Material, intentional false statement or deception or fraud in
    examination or appointment;
    (4) Refusal to furnish testimony as required by § 5.4 of this title;
    (5) Alcohol abuse of a nature and duration which suggests that
    the applicant or appointee would be prevented from
    performing the duties of the position in question, or would
    constitute a direct threat to the property or safety of others;
    (6) Illegal use of narcotics, drugs, or other controlled substances,
    without evidence of substantial rehabilitation;
    (7) Knowing and willful engagement in acts or activities designed
    to overthrow the U.S. Government by force;
    (8) Any statutory or regulatory bar which prevents the lawful
    employment of the person involved in the position in question.
    (c)   Additional considerations. In making a determination under paragraphs
    (a) and (b) of this section, OPM and agencies shall consider the following
    additional considerations to the extent they deem them pertinent to the
    individual case:
    (1) The nature of the position for which the person is applying or
    in which the person is employed;
    (2) The nature and seriousness of the conduct;
    (3) The circumstances surrounding the conduct;
    (4) The recency of the conduct;
    (5) The age of the person involved at the time of the conduct;
    (6) Contributing societal conditions; and
    (7) The absence or presence of rehabilitation or efforts toward