Patterson v. Dept. Of the Interior ( 2005 )
[…] “application of the qualification standards and requirements established for the
    competitive service.” Id. “Attorneys” are specifically listed in Schedule A. Id.
    § 213.3102(d). Attorney positions are therefore within the excepted service. As a
    result, applicants for them are not subject to examination.
    05-3047                                     11
    competitive service, states that a qualifying preference eligible is entitled to an increase
    of 5 points in his or her rating score (10 points if the preference eligible is disabled).
    However, section 3309 also provides that the increased rating is conditioned on the
    preference eligible “receiv[ing] a passing grade in an examination for entrance into the
    competitive service.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 3309
     (emphasis added); see also Meeker v. Merit Sys.
    Prot. Bd., 
    319 F.3d 1368
    , 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (“The Veterans’ Preference Act makes
    clear that veteran preference points, as applicable, are added to the score of a