Patterson v. Dept. Of the Interior ( 2005 )
[…] .        However, “if the statute is silent or
    ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the
    agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Id.; see also
    Doe v. United States, 
    372 F.3d 1347
    , 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
    The “precise question” addressed by 
    5 C.F.R. § 302.101
    (c)(9) is how an agency
    should apply veterans’ preference principles in making hiring decisions for filling
    attorney vacancies. We do not think Congress has addressed this question. It is true
    that 
    5 U.S.C. § 3320
     states that nominations and appointments to the excepted service
    are to be made “in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the
    competitive service by sections 3308-3318 of . . . title [5].” It also is true that 
    5 U.S.C. § 3309
    , relating to the examination of preference eligibles for positions in the
    (Cont’d. . . .)
    of a confidential or policy-determining character for which it is impracticable to
    examine.” 
    Id.