Patterson v. Dept. Of the Interior ( 2005 )
[…] . Competitive
    service positions include “civilian positions in the executive branch . . . unless
    specifically excepted therefrom” and “all positions in the legislative and judicial branches
    of the Federal Government and in the Government of the District of Columbia which are
    specifically made subject to the civil service laws by statute.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1.2
     (2005).
    The excepted service “consists of those civil service positions which are not in the
    05-3047                                      6
    For example, and of relevance to this appeal, section 3309 of title 5 provides
    preference eligibles with additional rating points in applying for positions in the
    competitive service. It reads:
    A preference eligible who receives a passing grade in an
    examination for entrance into the competitive service is
    entitled to additional points above his earned rating, as
    follows—
    (1) a preference eligible under section 2108(3)(C)-(G) of
    this title—10 points; and
    (2) a preference eligible under section 2108(3)(A) of this
    title—5 points.
    In addition, although on its face section 3309 appears to apply only to positions within
    the competitive service, Congress, through 
    5 U.S.C. § 3320
    , has extended veterans’
    preference rights to the excepted service as well: