Patterson v. Dept. Of the Interior ( 2005 )
[…] attorney vacancies. We do not think Congress has addressed this question. It is true
    that 
    5 U.S.C. § 3320
     states that nominations and appointments to the excepted service
    are to be made “in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the
    competitive service by sections 3308-3318 of . . . title [5].” It also is true that 
    5 U.S.C. § 3309
    , relating to the examination of preference eligibles for positions in the
    (Cont’d. . . .)
    of a confidential or policy-determining character for which it is impracticable to
    examine.” 
    Id.
     § 213.3101. “Examining,” for purposes of Schedule A, means
    “application of the qualification standards and requirements established for the
    competitive service.” Id. “Attorneys” are specifically listed in Schedule A. Id.
    § 213.3102(d). Attorney positions are therefore within the excepted service. As a
    result, applicants for them are not subject to examination.
    05-3047                                     11