Patterson v. Dept. Of the Interior ( 2005 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 3309
     as a preference eligible.               The
    government’s response is that the agency properly accounted for Mr. Patterson’s status
    as a preference eligible by counting it as a positive factor under 
    5 C.F.R. § 302.101
    (c) in
    its review of his application. Mr. Patterson rejoins that the agency still violated his
    veterans’ preference rights in applying the positive factor test because OPM’s regulation
    at 5 C.F.R § 302.101(c), from which the positive factor test flows, is invalid as contrary
    to the plain language of 
    5 U.S.C. § 3320
    .
    Mr. Patterson emphasizes that the plain language of 
    5 U.S.C. § 3320
     states that
    “[t]he nominating or appointing authority shall select for appointment to each vacancy in
    the excepted service . . . from the qualified applicants in the same manner and under
    the same conditions required for the competitive service by sections 3308-3318 of . . .
    title [5].”   Moreover, Mr. Patterson continues, section 3309 expressly entitles a
    preference eligible to an additional 5 or 10 points in his or her qualifying rating and
    ranking. Accordingly, Mr. Patterson asserts that 
    5 C.F.R. § 302.101
    (c), which merely