Patterson v. Dept. Of the Interior ( 2005 )
[…] referral, the agency shall grant 5 additional points to
    preference eligibles under section 2108(3)(A) and (B) of title
    5 . . . and 10 additional points to preference eligibles under
    section 2108(3)(C) through (G) of that title.
    
    5 C.F.R. § 302.201
    (a) (2005).        However, not all appointments within the excepted
    service are made using numerical rate and ranking procedures. For these positions,
    OPM’s regulations provide for a more qualitative accounting of veterans’ preference
    rights. See 
    id.
     § 302.201(b) (“When eligible candidates are referred without ranking, the
    agency shall note preference as ‘CP’ for preference eligibles under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2108
    (3)(c), as ‘XP’ for preference eligibles under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2108
    (3) (D) through (G),
    and as ‘TP’ for all other preference eligibles under that title.”).
    In addition, OPM has wholly exempted some positions within the excepted
    service from the appointment procedures of 5 C.F.R. Part 302. See 
    id.
     § 302.101(c).
    For these exempted positions, OPM simply directs agencies to “follow the principle of