Patterson v. Dept. Of the Interior ( 2005 )
[…] competitive service.’”).   In addition, while examinations are commonly required for
    appointments in the competitive service, see 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    , the President is
    specifically authorized to make exceptions to the examination requirement, see 
    id.
    § 3302(2); id. § 3304(b). Therefore, 
    5 U.S.C. § 3309
     is silent on the issue of how
    agencies should apply veterans’ preference rights to a preference eligible in the
    competitive service who is not required to pass an examination. As seen, section 3320
    of title 5 refers to examinations and appointments to the excepted service being made
    “in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service
    by sections 3308-3318 of . . . title [5].” It therefore necessarily follows that Congress
    has not spoken on the issue of how to apply the principles of veterans’ preference to
    positions within the excepted service that are not subject to examination.         In other