Cristobal v. Opm ( 2018 )
[…] sion in 
    5 C.F.R. § 831.303
    (a) excuses his lack of deposits
    into the CSRS subject to a 10 percent reduction in his
    annuity. See Pet’r’s Br. 7–19, 24–25. The government
    responds that § 831.303(a) still requires that the individ-
    ual have served in a covered position, and because Cristo-
    bal did not, § 831.303(a) does not apply to his situation.
    We agree with the government that § 831.303(a) does not
    apply here.
    Under the CSRA, the “employing agency shall deduct
    and withhold” a percentage of “the basic pay of an em-
    ployee.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8334
    (a)(1)(A). The regulations do
    excuse a failure to make deposits into the CSRS, but only
    subject to a deduction in the annuity. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 831.303
    (a) (“Periods of creditable civilian service . . . for
    which retirement deductions have not been taken shall be
    included in determining length of service to compute
    annuity under [the CSRA]; however, if the employee . . .
    does not elect either to complete the deposit . . . or to
    eliminate the service from annuity computation, his or her
    annuity is reduced by 10 percent of the amount which
    should have been deposited (plus interest) for the period of
    noncontributory service.” (emphasis added)). In addition,
    a prerequisite to § 831.303(a) is that the individual must
    have served in a covered position, which Cristobal did not.
    See Lledo v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    886 F.3d 1211
    , 1214
    (Fed. Cir. 2018) (concluding that Ҥ 831.303(a) does not