Koller v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 250 F. App'x 312 ( 2007 )
[…] See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(A)(ii).   Mr. Koller cites McCormick v. Dep’t of Air Force, 
    307 F.3d 1339
     (Fed. Cir. 2002) for the proposition that subsections (i) and (ii) are alternative
    methods for meeting the definition of an “employee” entitled to appeal to the Board.
    It is irrelevant whether Mr. Koller satisfies the definition of an “employee” under
    section 7511 and McCormick because he was not subject to an appealable agency
    2007-3211                                     4
    action.     Mr. Koller’s arguments with respect to sections 7511 and 7513 overlook
    intervening section 7512, entitled “[a]ctions covered.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
    . Section 7512(C)
    expressly provides that the subchapter containing sections 7511 and 7513 does not
    apply to “the reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not completed the
    probationary period under section 3321(a)(2) of this title if such reduction is to the grade
    held immediately before becoming such a supervisor or manager.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
    (C).
    It is undisputed that the Agency reassigned Mr. Koller to the grade held immediately
    before becoming a supervisor. Thus, because we find that he did not complete his one-
    year supervisory probationary period at the time of the reassignment, Mr.