Koller v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 250 F. App'x 312 ( 2007 )
[…] qualifications for continued employment beyond the probationary period. 
    5 C.F.R. § 315.804
    (a). The second type occurs upon initial appointment to a supervisory or
    2007-3211                                   3
    managerial position. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 3321
    (a)(2); 
    5 C.F.R. § 315.901
    .                   During
    supervisory probationary periods, agencies are not free to terminate first-time
    supervisors who fail to demonstrate the qualifications for continued employment in a
    supervisory position beyond the probationary period. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 3321
    (b); 
    5 C.F.R. § 315.907
    . Instead, agencies must return the first-time supervisors to “a position of no
    lower grade and pay than the position from which the individual was transferred,
    assigned, or promoted.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 3321
    (b); 
    5 C.F.R. § 315.907
    . Employees demoted
    during a supervisory probationary period have no appeal right to the Board unless they
    allege that the agency action was based on partisan political affiliation or marital status.
    
    5 C.F.R. § 315.908