Strategic Housing Finance Corp. v. United States , 93 Fed. Cl. 1317 ( 2010 )
[…] purpose for which the bonds were issued. See, e.g., S.
    Rep. No. 91-552, at 219 (1969) (“Some State and local
    governments have misused their tax exemption privilege
    by engaging in arbitrage transactions in which the funds
    from the tax-exempt issues are employed to purchase
    higher yielding Federal or other obligations the interest
    on which is not taxed in their hands . . . .”).
    Congress has enacted legislation defining arbitrage
    bonds and granting the Secretary rulemaking authority to
    carry out its arbitrage laws. See I.R.C. § 148. Congress
    has defined arbitrage bonds as bonds that the issuer
    issues “reasonably expect[ing]” to use “any portion of the
    proceeds . . . directly or indirectly—(1) to acquire higher
    yielding investments, or (2) to replace funds which were
    used directly or indirectly to acquire higher yielding
    STRATEGIC HOUSING   v. US                                4
    investments.” Id. § 148(a) (alteration added). 2 Accord-
    ingly, a bond’s arbitrage status depends on the bond yield.
    To ensure the enforcement of the arbitrage laws, Congress
    has authorized the Secretary to “prescribe such regula-
    tions as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the
    purposes of” its arbitrage laws. Id. § 148(i).
    Pursuant to this rulemaking authority, the Secretary
    has defined bond yield for variable interest rate bonds
    using a formula that depends in part on the fees a bond
    issuer pays for qualified guarantees. See 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.148-4