Ruth Cosette Abbott, as Legal Representative of David Bradley White, Deceased v. Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services , 19 F.3d 39 ( 1994 )
[…] This argument has not been renewed, however, because as petitioner herself realizes, the same death cannot be considered to be unrelated to the vaccine for purposes of a state action, but vaccine-related for purposes of a later petition under the Act
3In her complaint, Ms. Abbott sought damages for "loss of consortium, emotional distress, pain and suffering, pecuniary and non-pecuniary damages and further damages compensable pursuant to Ariz.Rev.Stat. Sec. 1-611 et seq."
4In the case of no surviving statutory beneficiaries, section 12-612(C) provides that "if recovery is on behalf of the decedent's estate the amount shall be an asset of the estate." Ariz.Rev.Stat. Sec. 12-612(C)
5If the estate had been a party to the wrongful death action, a petition under the Vaccine Act would clearly be barred. That Ms. Abbott filed both the state action and federal petition is not determinative, however.