Ruth Cosette Abbott, as Legal Representative of David Bradley White, Deceased v. Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services , 19 F.3d 39 ( 1994 )
[…] The first issue then is whether a bar arises from the settlement. Additionally, the government argues that it was not error for the Court of Federal Claims to consider the legal definition of "sequela" as applied by the Special Master, or to find on the merits that petitioner had not established entitlement under the Vaccine Act. The second issue is whether the judge's dismissal based on his fact finding on sequela may stand.
16We will address both issues raised on appeal, beginning with the threshold issue of the statutory bar under the Vaccine Act.
III. The Bar
A. The Vaccine Act
17Under section 300aa-11(c)(1)(E) of the Vaccine Program, a petitioner must prove that the "person who suffered the injury or who died ... has not previously collected an award or settlement of a civil action for damages for such vaccine-related injury or death."1 "Vaccine-related injury or death" is defined in the statute as "an illness, injury, condition, or death associated with one or more of the vaccines set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table,...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300aa-33(5) (1988) (emphasis added). In the Arizona wrongful death action, Ms.