Ruth Cosette Abbott, as Legal Representative of David Bradley White, Deceased v. Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services , 19 F.3d 39 ( 1994 )
[…] In support, she cites Arizona's Wrongful Death Act, Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 12-611 et seq. (1992), which provides that a parent may maintain an action for the death of the child and that an action may instead be brought in the name of the decedent's estate only if no husband or wife, children or parents survive. Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 12-612(A)-(C) (1992). Ms. Abbott argues that David's estate did not make a prior recovery so as to bar the petition under section 300aa-11(c)(1)(E).
19Under section 12-612(A) of the Arizona wrongful death statute, such an action "shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent's estate." Ariz.Rev.Stat. Sec. 12-612(A) (emphasis added). Additionally, under Section 12-612(B), "[e]ither parent may maintain the action for death of a child...." Ariz.Rev.Stat. Sec. 12-612(B). Plainly, Ms. Abbott could not sue for and on behalf of the estate. Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 12-612(A).
20Because the statute further provides in section 12-612(C) that any recovery "shall be distributed to the parties provided for in subsection A in proportion to their damages," however, Ms. Abbott clearly could not maintain a wrongful death action exclusively for her own personal damages.4 Rather, she maintained the action on behalf of and as statutory trustee for all the statutory beneficiaries of David, here apparently herself and David's father. Summerfield v.