Veal v. Office of Personnel Management , 465 F. App'x 953 ( 2012 )
[…] Initial Decision at 11. Veal then petitioned the full Board,
    which denied his petition for rehearing. Final Order at 2.
    Veal appealed to this court, which has jurisdiction under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    This court must affirm the Board’s decision unless it
    is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
    otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained with-
    out procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having
    been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
    dence.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c).
    The parties do not contest that if Veal properly re-
    ceived a refund of his retirement contributions, he is not
    entitled to annuity benefits. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 8424
    (a)
    (“[P]ayment of the lump-sum credit to an em-
    ployee . . . voids all annuity rights . . . based on the service
    on which the lump-sum credit is based.”). Instead, Veal
    raises two arguments on appeal as to why the signed
    Standard Forms 3106 and 3106A are void. Each is ad-
    dressed in turn.
    Veal first argues that he was under duress when he
    requested a refund of his retirement contributions and