Greene v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] Id. at 420-21. On
    February 7, 1986 the Superior Court of the State of Arizona declared Great Global to be
    insolvent, placed it in receivership, and on June 8, 1988, ordered that it be liquidated.
    Id. The receivership is still in existence today. On July 9, 1990, the receiver filed an
    amended return on behalf of Great Global and paid $699,849 in back taxes for 1983,
    consisting of $357,392 in revised tax liability and $342,457 in interest. On September
    24, 1990, the IRS assessed the additional tax and interest on Great Global pursuant to
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6501
    (c)(6) (1982).       See Greene III, 62 Fed. Cl. at 421 (permitting
    assessment “within three years after the return was filed (whether or not such return
    was filed on or after the date prescribed) for the taxable year for which the taxpayer
    ceases to be an insurance company, the second taxable year for which the taxpayer is
    not a life insurance company, or the taxable year in which the distribution is actually
    made as the case may be”) (quoting 
    26 U.S.C. § 6501