Cartledge v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2009 )
[…] contrary to law and therefore not binding on OPM. See Utah Power & Light Co. v.
    United States, 
    243 U.S. 389
    , 409 (1917) (“[T]he United States is neither bound nor
    estopped by acts of its officers or agents in entering into an arrangement or agreement
    to do or cause to be done what the law does not sanction or permit.”). Although the
    Board did not set forth what statutory requirements it believed that the settlement
    agreement evaded, the government contends that the settlement agreement is contrary
    to 
    5 U.S.C. § 8345
    (b)(1), which provides that “an annuity of an employee or Member
    commences on the first day of the month after—(i) separation from the service; or (ii)
    pay ceases and the service and age requirements for title to annuity are met.” The
    government focuses on the first part of § 8345(b)(1)(A), arguing that because the
    settlement agreement changed Mrs. Cartledge’s retirement date from January 2, 1999
    to February 28, 2001, Mrs. Cartledge was therefore not separated from her service until