Volkswagon of America, Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] We also conclude that the Court of International Trade did not err
    in denying Volkswagen’s motion for rehearing on its alternative theory for relief under 19
    U.S.C. § 1401a (“maintenance expenses”), since Volkswagen did not properly assert
    the § 1401a claim below. We therefore affirm-in-part, reverse-in-part, and remand.
    BACKGROUND
    2007-1518                                    2
    This case concerns claims for a reduction of the appraised value of imported
    merchandise as an allowance for repairs made to correct latent defects, pursuant to 
    19 C.F.R. § 158.12
    . That regulation provides in part:
    Allowance in value. Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem or
    compound duties and found by the port director to be partially damaged at
    the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with
    an allowance made in the value to the extent of the damage.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 158.12
    (a).
    Volkswagen of America imported automobiles from two foreign manufacturers—
    Volkswagen AG, Volkswagen’s parent company in Germany, and Audi AG—in 1994
    and 1995. The imports constituted eighteen distinct Custom entries. 1 Pursuant to 19