Volkswagon of America, Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] valid protest, the Court of International Trade is without jurisdiction over Volkswagen’s
    claim for an allowance based on those repairs. We therefore conclude that the Court of
    International Trade correctly held that it lacks jurisdiction over alleged defects that were
    repaired after Volkswagen’s protests. 2
    II
    The Court of International Trade did, however, have jurisdiction over repairs
    made before the protest. Volkswagen claims that, with respect to such repairs, it is
    entitled to an allowance pursuant to 
    19 C.F.R. § 158.12
     in the amount of the cost it
    incurred to repair latent defects. 
    19 C.F.R. § 158.12
     provides:
    Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem or compound duties and
    found by the port director to be partially damaged at the time of
    importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an
    allowance made in the value to the extent of the damage.
    2
    Volkswagen also argues that a pre-importation estimate of warranty costs
    is sufficient. Again, we disagree. An estimate does not satisfy the requirement that the
    importer “set forth distinctly and specifically” each claim as required by the statute and
    the regulation.