Haas v. Peake [Petition for Rehearing] ( 2008 )
[…] 2007-7037                                   5
    of Vietnam” in 
    38 U.S.C. § 1116
     to be ambiguous. The court explained that “[t]here are
    many ways in which to interpret the boundaries of a sovereign nation such as the former
    Republic of Vietnam” and that the “legislative history of the 1991 act . . . is silent
    concerning what constitutes ‘service in the Republic of Vietnam.’” 20 Vet. App. at 263,
    268.   Turning to the DVA’s interpretation of the statutory language, the court first
    examined the pertinent regulation, 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.307
    (a)(6)(iii). That regulation defines
    “service in the Republic of Vietnam” as including “service in the waters offshore and
    service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the
    Republic of Vietnam.”    The court determined that the regulation “do[es] not clearly
    preclude application of the presumption [of service connection] to a member of the
    Armed Forces who served aboard a ship in close proximity to the landmass of the
    Republic of Vietnam.” 20 Vet. App. at 259.