Haas v. Peake [Petition for Rehearing] ( 2008 )
[…] , 842-43 (1984) (a court will defer to an agency’s regulatory interpretation of a
    statute if the statute is ambiguous or contains a gap that Congress has left for the
    agency to fill through regulation). “Step one” of the Chevron analysis considers whether
    “Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue,” a question that we
    analyze using the traditional tools of statutory interpretation. Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at
    842-
    43; Cathedral Candle Co. v. Int’l Trade Comm’n, 
    400 F.3d 1352
    , 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
    The relevant portion of section 1116(a)(1)(A) provides that for a veteran who
    suffers from one of several specified diseases, including type 2 diabetes, and who
    “during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the
    period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975,” the disease “shall be
    considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service.” As applied to
    veterans who served in waters offshore of Vietnam but not on the landmass of Vietnam,
    the Veterans Court concluded that the statutory phrase “served in the Republic of