Haas v. Peake [Petition for Rehearing] ( 2008 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 101
    (16).    The Agent Orange Act provided that for certain veterans and certain
    2007-7037                                     2
    diseases, both exposure and service connection are presumed to be established. 
    38 U.S.C. § 1116
    (a)(1).
    The statutory list of diseases as to which exposure and service connection are
    presumed includes non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, certain soft-tissue sarcomas, chloracne,
    Hodgkin’s disease, porphyria cutanea tarda, certain respiratory cancers, multiple
    myeloma, and diabetes mellitus (type 2). See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1116
    (a)(2). If a veteran can
    prove that he or she has one of the listed diseases and “served in the Republic of
    Vietnam” between January 9, 1962, and May 7, 1975, the disease will ordinarily “be
    considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service.”             
    38 U.S.C. § 1116
    (a)(1)(A).      Consequently, proving service “in the Republic of Vietnam” is
    important to any veteran who seeks compensation for one of the listed diseases.
    This case calls on us to address whether veterans who served on ships off the