Haas v. Peake [Petition for Rehearing] ( 2008 )
[…] of Sciences. Importantly for present purposes, the focus of Congress’s attention was on
    the scientific evidence as to what diseases were linked to Agent Orange exposure;
    there was no indication during the legislative process that Congress focused on the
    precise scope that should be attached to the statutory phrase “served in the Republic of
    Vietnam.”
    When the DVA drafted regulations for the Agent Orange Act, it incorporated the
    definition of the phrase “service in the Republic of Vietnam” from the 1985 general
    dioxin exposure regulation, 
    38 C.F.R. § 3
    .311a. See 
    58 Fed. Reg. 50,528
    , 50,529
    (Sept. 28, 1993) (adopting amended section 3.307(a)(6)).           Thus, the DVA defined
    “service in the Republic of Vietnam” to mean “service in the waters offshore and service
    in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of
    2007-7037                                    18
    Vietnam.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.307
    (a)(6)(iii) (1994). The DVA explained that in light of the
    enactment of the Agent Orange Act it was no longer necessary to retain the general
    dioxin exposure regulation, 
    38 C.F.R. § 3