Leighton v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2008 )
[…] computing Leighton’s FERS disability retirement annuity.
    Leighton argues, however, that his FERS disability annuity should be reduced by
    the amount he is entitled to under section 223 of the Social Security Act, only after that
    amount has been reduced by the deductions required under section 224 of the Act.
    Section 224 provides for a reduction in SSA benefits if an annuitant also receives
    OWCP payments. 2 Thus, although Leighton is entitled to $1,885.00 per month under
    section 223, his actual payment is reduced to $175 because section 224 offsets OWCP
    payments against SSA benefits.
    2
    Section 224 of the Social Security Act is codified at 42 U.S.C.
    § 424a. In relevant part, it provides:
    If for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains the age of
    65—
    (1) such individual is entitled to benefits under [section 223 of the Social
    Security Act, 
    42 U.S.C. § 423
    ], and
    (2) such individual is entitled for such month to—
    (A) periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability
    (whether or not permanent) under a workmen's compensation law or plan
    of the United States or a State, or
    (B) periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability
    (whether or not permanent) under any other law or plan of the United
    States . . . other than . . . (iv) benefits under a law or plan of the United
    States based on service all or substantially all of which is employment as
    defined in [
    42 U.S.C. § 410
    ],
    the total of his benefits under section 223 for such month . . . shall be
    reduced (but not below zero) by [the formula specified in paragraphs
    (a)(3)-(8)].
    2008-3144                                   5
    As the board correctly noted, the statute used to compute FERS disability
    annuities refers to SSA payments as computed under section 223 of the Social Security