Leighton v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2008 )
[…] (a)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    We conclude that the board correctly affirmed OPM’s decision to calculate
    Leighton’s FERS disability retirement annuity based upon the SSA benefits to which he
    was entitled before any adjustments for OWCP compensation. OPM’s methodology for
    calculating FERS disability annuity payments is based upon a reasonable interpretation
    of the language of the relevant statutes and serves to avoid payment of duplicate
    benefits.
    2008-3144                                    3
    The computation of a FERS disability annuity is governed by 
    5 U.S.C. § 8452
    ,
    which, in relevant part, provides:
    (2)(A) For any month in which an annuitant is entitled both to an annuity
    under this subchapter as computed under paragraph (1) and to a disability
    insurance benefit under section 223 of the Social Security Act, the
    annuitant's annuity for such month (as so computed) shall—
    ....
    (ii) if such month occurs other than during a period referred to in
    paragraph (1)(A)(i), be reduced by 60 percent of the annuitant's assumed
    disability insurance benefit for such month;
    ....
    (a)(2)(B)(i) For purposes of this paragraph, the assumed disability
    insurance benefit of an annuitant for any month shall be equal to--
    (I) the amount of the disability insurance benefit to which the annuitant is
    entitled under section 223 of the Social Security Act for the month in which
    the annuity under this subchapter commences, or is restored, or, if no
    entitlement to such disability insurance benefits exists for such month, the
    first month thereafter for which the annuitant is entitled both to an annuity
    under this subchapter and disability insurance benefits under section 223
    of the Social Security Act . . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    Thus, by its express terms 
    5 U.S.C. § 8452
     requires that the FERS disability
    annuity be reduced by “60 percent of the annuitant’s assumed disability insurance
    benefit” after the first year in which the annuitant is entitled to both a FERS disability
    annuity and an SSA disability insurance benefit. The assumed SSA “disability benefit”
    is defined as “the amount of the disability insurance benefit to which the annuitant is