Norsk Hydro Canada, Inc. v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] PPG Indus. v. United
    States, 
    978 F.2d 1232
    , 1236 (Fed. Cir. 1992).
    We begin, as we must, with the language of the applicable statutes. The parties
    correctly argue that Commerce’s authority to make the requested setoffs, if it exists,
    must be found in 
    19 U.S.C. §§ 1671
    (a) and 1675. The Court of International Trade
    based its conclusion that Commerce not only had the authority but also an obligation to
    make the setoffs on an interpretation of those two provisions, and they are the
    provisions chiefly urged by NHC. Section 1671(a) imposes countervailing duties as a
    general matter. It provides that where a foreign government is providing countervailable
    subsidies on imported goods and an American industry is injured or threatened as a
    result, “there shall be imposed upon such merchandise a countervailing duty . . . equal
    to the amount of the net countervailing subsidy.”     
    19 U.S.C. § 1671
    (a) (emphasis
    added).   And § 1675(a)(1)(A) provides that “at least once during the 12 month period
    beginning on the anniversary date of the publication of a countervailing duty order . . .