Norsk Hydro Canada, Inc. v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] Id.
     § 1677(1). Two
    showings must be made before a CVD can be imposed: (i) that a government subsidy
    was received, and, (ii) that the subsidy resulted in, or threatens, material injury to
    American industry. Id. § 1671(a). These two determinations are made by separate
    bodies.    The International Trade Commission determines whether material injury to
    American industry has occurred, while Commerce determines whether a subsidy was
    received.3 Subsidies from certain nations may trigger a CVD even in the absence of a
    material injury determination. Id. § 1671(c) (“In the case of any article of merchandise
    imported from a country which is not a Subsidies Agreement country, no determination
    by the Commission under section 1671b(a) . . . or 1671d(b) of this title shall be
    required.”).
    A countervailing duty investigation may be initiated at the request of an interested
    party or on Commerce’s own motion.           Id. § 1671a.     In the course of such an
    investigation, Commerce under 19 U.S.C. § 1671b(b) makes a preliminary