Sheinbein v. Dudas, Civ. No. 05-1460 (D.D.C. Oct. 25, 2005) (“Decision”). Because the
[…] investigation of a practitioner’s conduct and must await the findings of a sister
06-1161 -4-
jurisdiction, adopting Sheinbein’s position would result in the USPTO being precluded
from imposing reciprocal discipline where it would be justified.
We agree with the government that it properly excluded Sheinbein from practice
in the USPTO based on his disbarment in the State of Maryland and the District of
Columbia. As an initial matter, we note that because the parties do not dispute the
facts, the only issues before us are that of statutory and regulatory interpretation.
35
U.S.C. § 32 provides that the USPTO has statutory authority to exclude “from further
practice before the Patent and Trademark Office, any person, agent, or attorney shown
to be incompetent or disreputable, or guilty of gross misconduct, or who does not
comply with the regulations established under section 2(b)(2)(D) of this title.”
35 U.S.C.
§ 2(b)(2)(D) delegates to the USPTO the authority to establish regulations that “govern
the . . . conduct of . . . attorneys” practicing before the Office.
Pursuant to this statutory authority, the USPTO has enacted disciplinary rules.
As stated in