Harding v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs ( 2006 )
[…] .
    Section 7425(a)(8) provides in relevant part that “[p]hysicians . . . appointed
    under section 7401(1) . . . of this chapter are not subject to . . . [s]ubchapter V of
    chapter 75 of title 5.” What this means is that a VA physician is not an “employee”
    under 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 7501
     and 7511. Consequently, he or she may not directly appeal an
    adverse personnel action, such as a removal or a suspension for more than 14 days, 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
    (1), (2), to the Board. Only someone who is an “employee” has the right
    to appeal to the Board. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    . Significantly, 38 U.S.C § 7425(b) states
    in relevant part:
    05-3182                                    3
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no
    provision of title 5 or any other law pertaining to the civil
    service system which is inconsistent with any provision of
    . . . this chapter shall be considered to supersede, override,
    or otherwise modify such provision of . . . this chapter except
    to the extent that such provision of title 5 or of such other law
    specifically provides, by specific reference to a provision of
    this chapter, [f]or such provision to be superseded,
    overridden or otherwise modified.
    I understand section 7425(b) to say that no provision of title 5 or of any other law
    pertaining to the civil service system that is inconsistent with any provision of chapter 74
    of title 38 shall be deemed to supersede such provision of chapter 74 unless it
    specifically refers to the chapter 74 provision. In other words, a provision of law that is
    inconsistent with a provision of chapter 74 and that purports to supersede the chapter
    74 provision will not be viewed as doing so unless it specifically refers to the provision to
    be superseded.
    This interpretation of section 7425(b) is supported by a passage from the
    Explanatory Statement accompanying the predecessor of section 7425. That statement
    provides that under section 7425(b)’s predecessor,2 “no provisions of title 5 . . . shall be
    considered to supersede, override, or otherwise modify title 38 provisions unless such
    other provision does so expressly by specific reference to the title 38 provision.” 126
    Cong. Rec. 20,761 (1980), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2565 (emphasis added). I