Harding v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs ( 2006 )
[…] While his case was pending before the Disciplinary Appeals Board, Dr. Harding
    filed an individual right of action (“IRA”) claim with the Office of Special Counsel
    (“OSC”), in which he alleged that his removal was in retaliation for whistleblowing
    activities.   Eventually, OSC closed the case without taking action, and Dr. Harding
    lodged an IRA appeal with the Board. The Board dismissed the appeal for lack of
    jurisdiction on the ground that Dr. Harding’s exclusive remedy was to challenge the
    removal action before the Disciplinary Appeals Board pursuant to section 7462(a)(1).
    Harding v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 
    98 M.S.P.R. 296
    , 297 (2005).
    II.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7462
    (a)(1) gives the Disciplinary Appeals Boards “exclusive
    jurisdiction to review any case which arises out of (or which includes) a question of
    professional conduct or competence of a section 7401(1) employee” resulting in a
    “major adverse action.” As a physician, Dr. Harding is “a section 7401(1) employee.”
    1
    A “major adverse action” is defined in 
    38 U.S.C. § 7461
    (c)(2) as any
    adverse action including a suspension, a transfer, a reduction in grade, a reduction in