Harding v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs ( 2006 )
[…] Harding v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, No. SE-1221-03-0216-W-1 (M.S.P.B. July 10,
    2003) ("Initial Decision").
    Dr. Harding filed a petition for review by the full Board, which, in a decision
    rendered on March 14, 2005, denied the petition, reopened the appeal sua sponte,
    vacated the Initial Decision, and dismissed the reopened appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
    Final Decision, 98 M.S.P.R. at 297. The Board, in a two-to-one decision, determined
    that it lacked jurisdiction over Dr. Harding's claim because of the exclusivity provision of
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7462
    , which provides that DVA Disciplinary Appeals Boards "shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction to review any case . . . which arises out of . . . a question of
    professional conduct or competence of a section 7401(1) employee."                Because
    Dr. Harding was a DVA physician appointed pursuant to § 7401(1), and because the
    DVA's discharge notice specified that Dr. Harding was removed for conduct involving
    his "professional conduct or competence," the Board concluded that the Disciplinary