Harding v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs ( 2006 )
[…] plain language of 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 7425
    (b) and 7462(a)(1). If Congress wishes to alter the
    statutory scheme to compel a different result, it certainly is free to do so. Until then,
    however, I think we are bound by the terms of the statute.
    For the foregoing reasons, it is my view that section 2105(f) does not create an
    exception from section 7462(a)(1), which gives the VA Disciplinary Appeals Boards
    4
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7463
     applies in cases that do not involve either a “major
    adverse action” or “a question of professional conduct or competence.” Section 7463(a)
    provides in relevant part:
    The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation
    procedures for the consideration of grievances of section
    7401(1) employees arising from adverse personnel actions
    in which each action taken either–
    (1) is not a major adverse action; or
    (2) does not arise out of a question of professional conduct
    or competence.
    Disciplinary Appeals Boards shall not have jurisdiction to
    review such matters . . . .
    Based on the plain language of section 7463(a), it appears that any adverse action that
    does not fall under section 7462(a) falls instead under section 7463(a). Section 7463
    allows the Secretary of of the Department of Veterans Affairs (“Secretary”) to create