Harding v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs ( 2006 )
[…] with law because it failed to properly consider an amendment to the WPA that, he
    asserts, expressly provides for Board review of whistleblower claims by DVA medical
    personnel. Like Board member Sapin in her dissenting opinion below, he argues that 
    5 U.S.C. § 2105
    (f) represents express authorization by Congress for the inclusion of DVA
    medical personnel in the class of "employees" protected by 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221.1
    The Board considered this argument and rejected it, relying primarily on the
    "notwithstanding" clause of 
    38 U.S.C. § 7425
    (b), which states:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no provision of title 5 . . . which
    is inconsistent with . . . this chapter [
    38 U.S.C. §§ 7401
     et seq.] shall be
    considered to supersede, override, or otherwise modify such provision of
    that section or this chapter except to the extent that such provision of title
    5 or of such other law specifically provides, by specific reference to a
    provision of this chapter, [f]or such provision to be superseded,
    overridden, or otherwise modified.
    (emphasis added).
    The critical question is whether the language of 
    5 U.S.C. § 2105
    (f) is sufficient to
    constitute it as "a provision of title 5 . . . [that] specifically provides, by specific reference