Motions Systems Corp. v. Bush , 437 F.3d 1356 ( 2006 )
[…] short, are heavily focused on precisely those areas of trade law in which the President
    04-1428                                   16
    is assigned a role. The same is true for § 1581(i)(2), which applies to actions arising out
    of "tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons
    other than the raising of revenue." 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (i)(2). The President plays little, if
    any, role in the revenue-raising portions of the tariff laws, but is assigned a substantial
    role in the use of tariffs for other purposes. See, e.g., 
    19 U.S.C. § 2461
     (authorizing the
    President to provide duty-free treatment from certain developing countries, taking "due
    regard for" considerations such as "the effect such action will have on furthering the
    economic development of developing countries").
    The legislative history of § 1581(i), although not dispositive of this issue,
    suggests that Congress did not exclude this aspect of the trade laws from the general
    compass of the Court of International Trade.         In the Senate hearings regarding