Motions Systems Corp. v. Bush , 437 F.3d 1356 ( 2006 )
[…] Control Regulations"); 
    50 U.S.C. § 1707
    (b) (requiring the President, within 20 days after
    the start of hostilities with a foreign nation, to "submit to Congress a report setting
    forth . . . the specific steps the United States has taken . . . to establish a multinational
    economic embargo"); 
    22 U.S.C. § 408
     (authorizing the President to "employ such part
    of the land or naval forces of the United States as he may deem necessary to carry out
    the purposes of" provisions regulating trade with hostile nations); 
    22 U.S.C. § 2370
    (authorizing the President to "establish and maintain a total embargo upon all trade
    between the United States and Cuba").           More important, perhaps, is the statute's
    exclusion from its jurisdictional grant of precisely the kinds of embargoes in which the
    President plays no role.      By excluding from jurisdiction suits arising out of embargoes