Motions Systems Corp. v. Bush , 437 F.3d 1356 ( 2006 )
[…] only in the Court of International Trade." H.R. Rep. No. 1235, 96th Cong., 2d. Sess. 47
    (1980). The "type specified" in § 1581(i) is lawsuits arising out of a broad array of trade
    04-1428                                  15
    laws in which the President, acting on authority delegated by Congress, plays an
    unusually significant role.
    Section 1581(i)(3), for example, applies to actions arising out of "embargoes or
    other quantitative restrictions on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than
    the protection of the public health or safety." 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (i)(3). Embargoes are an
    element of international affairs in which the President plays a signature, and even
    dominant, role. See, e.g., 
    22 U.S.C. § 6032
    (c) (ordering the President to "instruct the
    Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General to enforce fully the Cuban Assets
    Control Regulations"); 
    50 U.S.C. § 1707
    (b) (requiring the President, within 20 days after
    the start of hostilities with a foreign nation, to "submit to Congress a report setting
    forth . . . the specific steps the United States has taken . . . to establish a multinational
    economic embargo");