Motions Systems Corp. v. Bush , 437 F.3d 1356 ( 2006 )
[…] Ordinary usage confirms these definitions: the officers of a corporation,
    for example, typically include its president.
    The second factor considered by the Supreme Court in Lamar was the existence
    of other statutes in which the term "officer" was found to include members of Congress.
    See Lamar, 
    241 U.S. at 113
    . The President of the United States may be an "officer" for
    some statutory purposes, but not for others. Some statutes by their terms include the
    President in the class of statutory officers.     In the Impoundment Control Act, for
    example, § 686(a) refers to "the President, the Director of the Office of Management
    and Budget, the head of any department or agency of the United States, or any other
    officer or employee of the United States." 
    2 U.S.C. § 686
    (a) (emphasis added). The
    succeeding section empowers the Comptroller General to bring a civil action in district
    court to force the government to make available necessary budget authority and