Heartland By-Products, Inc. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] Heartland By-Prods., Inc. v. United States, 
    341 F. Supp. 2d 1284
     (Ct. Int’l Trade 2004) (“Heartland IV”).
    The Court of International Trade determined that it lacked jurisdiction under both
    § 1581(h) and § 1581(i).7 With respect to § 1581(h), the court concluded that it could no
    longer exercise jurisdiction because it “formally relinquished jurisdiction” under that
    provision when it denied Heartland’s motion for entry of judgment and dismissed the
    original case in Heartland III.   The present action, the trial court reasoned, “[w]hile
    7
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (i) provides:
    (i) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court of International
    Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of this section and subject to the exception
    set forth in subsection (j) of this section, the Court of International Trade
    shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the
    United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the
    United States providing for--
    (1) revenue from imports or tonnage;
    (2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of
    merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue;
    (3) embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the importation
    of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public health
    or safety; or
    4) administration and enforcement with respect to the matters
    referred to in paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection and subsections (a)-(h)
    of this section.
    ....
    04-1515                                     8
    involving the same parties, entries and underlying dispute as Heartland III . . . is an
    entirely separate, new cause of action. Therefore, Heartland carries the burden of re-