Heartland By-Products, Inc. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] liquidated after the issuance of the mandate. On February 15, 2002, two days after
    (1) modify (other than to correct a clerical error) or revoke a prior
    interpretive ruling or decision which has been in effect for at least 60 days;
    or
    (2) have the effect of modifying the treatment previously accorded
    by the Customs Service to substantially identical transactions;
    shall be published in the Customs Bulletin. . . . The final ruling or decision
    shall become effective 60 days after the date of its publication.
    6
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a) provides:
    The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any
    civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in
    part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
    04-1515                                      5
    Heartland questioned the necessity of denying three rather than just one entry, Customs
    resumed liquidating and reliquidating Heartland’s entries at the TRQ rate.