Heartland By-Products, Inc. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] Like the motion for civil contempt in Hanover,
    the complaint at issue in this case alleged that Customs’ liquidations and reliquidations
    9
    A federal court may exercise ancillary jurisdiction “(1) to permit disposition
    by a single court of claims that are, in varying respects and degrees, factually
    interdependent; and (2) to enable a court to function successfully, that is, to manage its
    proceedings, vindicate its authority, and effectuate its decrees.” Peacock v. Thomas,
    
    516 U.S. 349
    , 355 (1996) (citation and quotation omitted).
    10
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1585
    , the Court of International Trade possesses “all
    the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the
    United States.”
    04-1515                                     13
    of these entries at the TRQ rate prior to the issuance of the appellate mandate
    contravened the Court of International Trade’s ruling in Heartland I.           The Court of