Heartland By-Products, Inc. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] 74 F. Supp. 2d 1324
     (Ct.
    Int’l Trade 1999) (“Heartland I”).    The court declared Customs’ Revocation Ruling
    unlawful and ordered that Heartland’s sugar syrup be classified under subheading
    1702.90.40 HTSUS, the classification established by the New York Ruling Letter. 
    Id. at 1345
    . Relying on Heartland I, Heartland continued to import sugar syrup into the United
    States.
    The government, joined by the United States Beet Sugar Association, which had
    intervened as a defendant below, appealed the Court of International Trade’s decision
    3
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (h) provides:
    The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any
    civil action commenced to review, prior to the importation of the goods
    involved, a ruling issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, or a refusal to
    issue or change such a ruling, relating to classification, valuation, rate of
    duty, marking, restricted merchandise, entry requirements, drawbacks,
    vessel repairs, or similar matters, but only if the party commencing the civil
    action demonstrates to the court that he would be irreparably harmed
    unless given an opportunity to obtain judicial review prior to such
    importation.
    04-1515                                     3
    in Heartland I.4 We reversed, reasoning that Customs’ persuasive interpretation of the
    relevant HTSUS provisions merited deference under Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 
    323 U.S. 134
     (1944). Heartland By-Prods., Inc. v. United States,