Thompson, Jr. v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2005 )
[…] 198 F.3d 843
    , 845 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Whether the Board has jurisdiction over an appeal
    is a question of law, which we review de novo. Hayes v. United States Postal Serv.,
    
    390 F.3d 1373
    , 1376 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
    B. Analysis
    The burden of establishing jurisdiction is placed by regulation on the appellant.
    
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (a)(2)(i) (2003); McCormick v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 
    307 F.3d 1339
    ,
    1340 (Fed. Cir. 2002). The Board’s jurisdiction is strictly limited to that provided by
    statute, rule, or regulation. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (a) (2000); Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    47 F.3d 409
    , 410 (Fed. Cir. 1995). Under section 7701(a) only “An employee, or applicant
    for employment, may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any
    action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (a) (emphasis added).
    Thompson concedes that, as an employee of an independent government
    contractor, he does not meet the statutory definition of “employee”1 as set forth in
    1
    Section 7511(a)(1) defines an employee, in relevant part, as: (1) an