Kirkendall v. Dept. Of the Army , 479 F.3d 830 ( 2005 )
[…] complainant receives written notification from the Secretary. . . .
    5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1)(B) (emphasis added). This is as emphatic, if not more so, than
    comparable appellate filing deadlines found at 
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (a)2 and 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1),3 which, as we have recently reaffirmed, cannot be tolled. Oja, 
    405 F.3d at 1358-60
    . The majority correctly notes that some of the other factors considered in
    Brockamp would favor finding equitable tolling available. Ante at 6-8. However, as we
    2
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (a) provides:
    [N]o appeal shall bring any judgment . . . of a civil nature before a court of
    appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after
    the entry of such judgment . . .
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
     (2000) (emphasis added).
    3
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1) provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any petition for review must be
    filed within 60 days after the date the petitioner received notice of the final