Kirkendall v. Dept. Of the Army , 479 F.3d 830 ( 2005 )
[…] v. Jenkins, 
    495 U.S. 33
    , 45 (1990) (petitions for writs of certiorari); Browder, 
    434 U.S. at 264-65
     (appeals from district court); Oja, 
    405 F.3d at 1360
     (judicial review of the Merit
    Systems Protection Board).       Because appellate filing deadlines in general are not
    subject to equitable tolling between private parties, such filing deadlines will also rarely
    be subject to equitable tolling against the government.
    To be sure, we have held that some appellate filing deadlines may be equitably
    tolled. We held in Bailey that 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    , the filing deadline in the Court of
    Appeals for Veterans Claims, may be tolled.         
    160 F.3d at 1365
    .      Bailey is plainly
    distinguishable. There, the relevant statute merely provided that the appellant “shall file
    a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
     (2000). This is
    hardly emphatic language that unequivocally precludes equitable tolling. Rather, it is a
    prototypical example of what the Supreme Court meant in United States v. Brockamp,
    
    519 U.S. 347