Kirkendall v. Dept. Of the Army , 479 F.3d 830 ( 2005 )
[…] 362 F.3d 1329
     (Fed. Cir. 2004); Knight v. Dep’t of Def.,
    5
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (a) states that “A person who is a member of, applies to
    be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to
    perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment,
    reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an
    employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of
    service, application for service, or obligation.”
    6
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4324
    (c)(1) states that “The Merit Systems Protection Board
    shall adjudicate any complaint brought before the Board pursuant to subsection
    (a)(2)(A) or (b) . . . . A person who seeks a hearing or adjudication by submitting such a
    complaint under this paragraph may be represented at such hearing or adjudication in
    accordance with the rules of the Board.” (emphasis added).
    7
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (a) states that “An employee, or applicant for employment,
    may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is
    appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation. An appellant shall have the