Kirkendall v. Dept. Of the Army , 479 F.3d 830 ( 2005 )
[…] 05-3077                                     3
    language, which one can often plausibly read as containing an implied ‘equitable tolling’
    exception.” 
    Id. at 350
    .
    However, the Supreme Court in Brockamp rejected the argument for tolling
    because the statute at issue “set[ ] forth its time limitations in unusually emphatic form.”
    
    Id.
     Thus, the use of emphatic language is indicative of congressional intent to foreclose
    equitable tolling. In contrast to the statute at issue in Bailey, the language of section
    3330a(d)(1)(B) is sufficiently emphatic to rebut any presumption of equitable tolling.
    Section 3330a(d)(1)(B) provides:
    [T]he complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit
    Systems Protection Board . . . , except that in no event may any such
    appeal be brought . . . later than 15 days after the date on which the
    complainant receives written notification from the Secretary. . . .
    5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1)(B) (emphasis added). This is as emphatic, if not more so, than
    comparable appellate filing deadlines found at 
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (a)2 and 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1),3 which, as we have recently reaffirmed, cannot be tolled. Oja, 
    405 F.3d at 1358-60
    . The majority correctly notes that some of the other factors considered in
    Brockamp would favor finding equitable tolling available. Ante at 6-8. However, as we
    2
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (a) provides:
    [N]o appeal shall bring any judgment . . . of a civil nature before a court of
    appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after
    the entry of such judgment . . .
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
     (2000) (emphasis added).
    3
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1) provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any petition for review must be
    filed within 60 days after the date the petitioner received notice of the final
    order or decision of the Board.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1) (2000).
    05-3077                                     4
    held in Brice v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 
    240 F.3d 1367
    , 1372-73 (Fed.