Kirkendall v. Dept. Of the Army , 479 F.3d 830 ( 2005 )
[…] see Jordan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 
    90 M.S.P.R. 525
    , 530 (2002). The majority today
    rejects the Board’s view and holds that all USERRA complaints are “appeals,” even
    where there is no adverse action.
    The definition of an “appeal” is well established: “It is the essential criterion of
    appellate jurisdiction, that it revises and corrects the proceedings in a cause already
    instituted, and does not create that cause.” Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137,
    175 (1803).
    Viewed under the Marbury definition, a USERRA claim under 
    38 U.S.C. § 4324
    cannot be an appeal. Section 4324 provides:
    (1) The Merit Systems Protection Board shall adjudicate any
    complaint brought before the Board . . . . A person who seeks a hearing
    or adjudication by submitting such a complaint under this paragraph may
    be represented at such hearing or adjudication in accordance with the
    rules of the Board.
    (2) If the Board determines that a Federal executive agency or the
    Office of Personnel Management has not complied with the provisions of
    this chapter relating to the employment or reemployment of a person by
    the agency, the Board shall enter an order requiring the agency or Office
    to comply with such provisions and to compensate such person for any
    loss of wages or benefits suffered by such person by reason of such lack
    of compliance.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4324
    (c) (2000) (emphasis added). There is no “cause” before the agency
    which the Board must “revise[ ] and correct[ ].” Marbury, 5 U.S. at 175.
    05-3077                                    7