Kirkendall v. Dept. Of the Army , 479 F.3d 830 ( 2005 )
[…] Dep't of the Navy, 
    362 F.3d 1329
    (Fed. Cir. 2004) (removal); Knight v. Dep’t of Def., 
    332 F.3d 1362
     (Fed. Cir. 2003)
    (reduction in force demotion)).      But Congress does not consider all employment
    decisions to be appealable adverse actions. The failure to hire (whether or not based
    on discrimination) is not an adverse action.         Under the majority’s theory, every
    employment discrimination claim is an appeal whether or not an adverse action is
    involved.
    The majority’s theory in this regard is inconsistent not only with section 7701 but
    also with our 
    5 U.S.C. § 7702
     jurisprudence. Section 7702 provides for pendent Board
    jurisdiction over certain discrimination claims, and provides in pertinent part:
    [I]n the case of any employee or applicant for employment who—
    (A) has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant
    may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and
    (B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited
    by—
    (i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
    ...
    the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the
    issue of discrimination and the appealable action . . . .
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7702
     (2000).       The language of section 7702 itself draws a distinction
    between “issue[s] of discrimination” and “appealable action[s].”         The distinction is
    important because “appealable actions” are sufficient for Board jurisdiction under