Kirkendall v. Dept. Of the Army , 479 F.3d 830 ( 2005 )
[…] Regardless of the fact that section 4324 uses
    the term “complaint,” these employment decisions are then appealed to the board for
    review. More troubling, however, is the board’s interpretation of sections 4324 and
    7701 as providing less procedural protection to veterans who have potentially been
    victimized than to employees who have been discharged for misconduct.                 To the
    contrary, this reasoning is a gross misinterpretation of the purpose of USERRA.
    Second, the board itself understood that USERRA claims are “appeals” within the
    meaning of section 7701 and has promulgated numerous regulations memorializing this
    understanding. In 
    5 C.F.R. § 1208.4
    , the board determined that “(a) Appeal. ‘Appeal’
    means a request for review of an agency action (the same meaning as in 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.4
    (f)) and includes a ‘complaint’ or ‘action’ as those terms are used in USERRA
    (38 U.S.C. [§] 4342).” And in 
    5 C.F.R. § 1208.13
    , the board refers to USERRA claims
    as “appeals” or to USERRA claimants as “appellants” no fewer than fourteen times.
    And, as noted in Metzenbaum, 
    240 F.3d at 1071
    , the board intentionally included