Kirkendall v. Dept. Of the Army , 479 F.3d 830 ( 2005 )
[…] 240 F.3d at 1373
     (“[T]he
    Act includes a specific exception from the limitations period for a petition improperly filed
    in state or federal court.”).
    The final, and most persuasive of the five Brockamp factors, is the underlying
    subject matter of section 3330a. The purpose of the VEOA is to assist veterans in
    obtaining gainful employment with the federal government and to provide a mechanism
    for enforcing this right. In a very real sense, the VEOA is an expression of gratitude by
    4
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2636
    (d) states that “A civil action contesting a final
    determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 223 of the Trade Act of 1974 or a
    final determination of the Secretary of Commerce under section 251 or section 271 of
    such Act is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of
    International Trade within sixty days after the date of notice of such determination.”
    (emphasis added).
    05-3077                                      7
    the federal government to the men and women who have risked their lives in defense of
    the United States.    It is clear to us that, far from intending a strict interpretation,