Mapu v. Nicholson ( 2005 )
[…] Veterans Court for further review in light of our decisions in Jaquay v. Principi, 
    304 F.3d 04
    -7088                                      2
    1276 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc), and Santana-Venegas v. Principi, 
    314 F.3d 1293
     (Fed.
    Cir. 2002). On remand, the Veterans Court found that Jaquay and Santana-Venegas
    were inapplicable to Mr. Mapu’s case and again concluded that Mr. Mapu’s appeal was
    untimely. Mr. Mapu appeals that decision.
    I
    As a preliminary matter, Mr. Mapu argues that his notice of appeal was not
    untimely within the meaning of 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    . Subsection (a) of section 7266 states
    that in order to obtain Veterans Court review of a decision by the Board of Veterans’
    Appeals, “a person . . . shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days.”
    Subsection (b) allows a person to file that notice of appeal “by delivering or mailing the
    notice to the Court.”    Mr. Mapu contends that the phrase “delivering or mailing”
    encompasses the act of depositing his notice of appeal with FedEx for delivery.
    Because he deposited his notice with FedEx within 120 days of the Board decision, Mr.
    Mapu argues that he fulfilled the requirements of section 7266 regardless of when the
    Veterans Court received the notice.
    Mr. Mapu’s construction of the term “delivering” is belied by subsections (c) and
    (d) of section 7266. Section 7266(c) states that a notice of appeal shall be deemed to
    be received by the Veterans Court “[o]n the date of receipt by the Court, if the notice is
    delivered.” If the notice is mailed, section 7266(c) states that the notice is deemed to
    have been received by the Veterans Court on the date of its postmark. Section 7266(d)
    elaborates on the postmark rule, stating the requirements and procedures used to