Bennett v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2011 )
[…] Id.,
     
    55 F.3d at 1577
    . The
    court reasoned that while Todd met the provisions of both
    statutes, nothing in section 7511 indicated that it was
    meant to substitute for or to override section 241(a). 
    Id.
    Similar reasoning applies here—sections 7511(a) and
    (b) do not explicitly give employees appointed under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7802
    (e) MSPB appeal rights, and therefore these
    individuals continue to lack such rights. To the extent
    there is any ambiguity, the relevant regulation that was
    enacted and adopted by the agency, 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.401
    (d)(12), provides a permissible interpretation.
    Section 752.401(d)(12) states that adverse action appeal
    rights under 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 7511-13
     “do[] not apply to [a]n
    employee whose agency or position has been excluded
    from the appointing provisions of title 5, United States
    Code, by separate statutory authority in the absence of
    any provision to place the employee within the coverage of
    chapter 75, title 5, Untied States Code . . . .” According to
    the regulation, because individuals appointed to the VCS
    under section 7802(e) have always been excluded from
    BENNETT   v. MSPB                                     12
    appeal rights, the amendments to sections 7511-13 did