Bennett v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2011 )
[…] Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc.,
    
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842 (1984). Then, the court must determine
    “whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible
    construction of the statute.” 
    Id. at 843
    ; see also Fed.
    Express Corp.v. Holowecki, 
    552 U.S. 339
    , 395 (2008)
    (“[W]hen an agency invokes its authority to issue regula-
    tions, which then interpret ambiguous statutory terms,
    the courts defer to its reasonable interpretations.”) These
    principles guide the analysis below.
    A.
    We begin with the plain language of 
    38 U.S.C. § 7802
    (e), which states that “[VCS p]ersonnel shall be . . .
    removed by the Secretary without regard to the provisions
    of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service
    . . . .” 
    Id.
     (emphases added). Bennett contends that 
    38 U.S.C. § 7802
    (e) only permits the Secretary to ignore the
    provisions of title 5 governing competitive service ap-
    pointments, rather than all of title 5.    When analyzing