Bennett v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2011 )
[…] to the National Council’s removal power over that posi-
    tion. 
    29 U.S.C. § 783
    (a) (amended by the Workforce
    Investment Act of 1998, 105 P.L. 220, § 403, 
    112 Stat. 936
    , 1200-01 (1998)). The court found that an employee
    appointed under section 783(a)(1) was therefore not
    precluded from appealing an adverse action under section
    7513(d). Briggs, 
    83 F.3d at 1388
    . Here, section 7802(e)
    gives the Secretary removal power over employees ap-
    pointed under that section, thus excluding them from
    appeal rights under section 7513(d).
    In 1982, Congress amended section 4202(e) (previ-
    ously section 2(e)) of the VCS Act to read as it does today
    (as section 7802(e)), replacing the language “without
    regard to civil-service laws” with “without regard to the
    provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the com-
    petitive service” and eliminating the provision that em-
    ployees under the VCS Act would be subject to the VPA.
    Pub. L. No. 97-295, § (4)88, 
    96 Stat. 1287
    , 1312 (1982)
    (“1982 Amendments”).        The 1982 Amendments also