Bennett v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2011 )
[…] verted to permanent status in the excepted 1 service on
    May 1, 2005 pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 7802
    . Chapter 78 of
    title 38 provides for the creation and regulation of the
    1    Under the Civil Services Reform Act of 1978, indi-
    viduals in the “excepted service” are those who are nei-
    ther in the competitive service nor the Senior Executive
    Service. 
    5 U.S.C. § 2103
    . Section 7802(e) of title 38
    explains that VCS employees are in the excepted service.
    3                                           BENNETT   v. MSPB
    VCS. Specifically, section 7802(e) governs the appoint-
    ment of VCS personnel. That subsection states that:
    The Secretary shall employ such persons as are
    necessary for the establishment, maintenance,
    and operation of the Service, and pay the salaries,
    wages, and expenses of all such employees from
    the funds of the Service. Personnel necessary for
    the transaction of the business of the Service at
    canteens, warehouses, and storage depots shall be
    appointed, compensated from funds of the Service,
    and removed by the Secretary without regard to
    the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in
    the competitive service and chapter 51 and sub-
    chapter III of chapter 53 of title 5. Those employ-
    ees are subject to the provisions of title 5 relating
    to a preference eligible described in section
    2108(3) of title 5, subchapter I of chapter 81 of ti-
    tle 5, and subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7802
    (e). Both parties agree that Bennett was
    not a preference eligible employee. 2 During her employ-
    ment, Bennett was thus a non-preference eligible em-
    ployee in the excepted service.
    On September 17, 2008, Bennett was notified of her