Wyeroski v. Department of Transportation ( 2012 )
[…] The AJ’s
    ruling is in line with Ryan and Sabersky, which are fully
    consistent with settled law. See Spears v. Merit Sys. Prot.
    Bd., 
    766 F.2d 520
    , 523 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (holding that an
    employee who initially challenged removal on grounds
    other than discrimination was barred by res judicata from
    later challenging removal on discrimination grounds).
    B.
    Mr. Wyeroski’s second argument is that the Board
    erred in denying his request to reopen his 2002 removal
    appeal based upon what he alleges is new and material
    evidence. Pursuant to 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
    (d), the Board
    may grant a petition for review when “[n]ew and material
    evidence is available that, despite due diligence, was not
    available when the record closed.” Mr. Wyeroski states
    that the new evidence he has proves that “the FAA attor-
    ney lied in court[,] mislead [sic] the [AJ,] and committed
    fraud upon the court.” Appellant Br. at ¶ 6. He further
    states that the new evidence shows that the FAA attor-