Brown v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 455 F. App'x 982 ( 2011 )
[…] procedures I received.” The full MSPB denied review; this
    appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    On this appeal, Ms. Brown argues that her termination
    was wrongful. With respect to the dismissal for failure to
    prosecute, she states: “I wasn’t aware of what ruling, I was
    not allowed to defend myself verbally, or allowed union or
    any type of representation.” Pet’r’s Br. 1.
    BROWN   v. MSPB                                            4
    The MSPB has authority to dismiss a case for failure to
    prosecute. See 5 C.F.R. §1201.43(b) (“If a party fails to
    prosecute or defend an appeal, the judge may dismiss the
    appeal with prejudice or rule in favor of the appellant.”)
    However, the severe sanction of dismissal should not be
    imposed unless it is clearly warranted. In Williamson v.
    M.S.P.B., 
    334 F.3d 1058
    (Fed. Cir. 2003), this court stated:
    The [MSPB’s] precedent notes that such an “ex-