Saunders v. Wilkie , 886 F.3d 1356 ( 2018 )
[…] Id.
    We therefore turn to the language of the statute, “[a]s
    in any case of statutory construction, our analysis begins
    with the language of the statute.” Hughes Aircraft Co. v.
    Jacobson, 
    525 U.S. 432
    , 438 (1999) (internal quotation
    marks omitted); see also Allen v. Principi, 
    237 F.3d 1368
    ,
    1375 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (“The starting point in every case
    involving construction of a statute is the language itself.”
    (quoting Madison Galleries, Ltd. v. United States, 
    870 F.2d 627
    , 629 (Fed. Cir. 1989))). As noted, § 1110 imposes
    10                                       SAUNDERS   v. WILKIE
    a requirement that a disability must result “from personal
    injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for
    aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease
    contracted in line of duty.” But this statute does not
    expressly define what constitutes a “disability.” “In the
    absence of an express definition,” the presumption is that
    “Congress intended to give [statutory] words their ordi-
    nary meanings.” Terry v. Principi, 
    340 F.3d 1378
    , 1382–
    83 (Fed.