Saunders v. Wilkie , 886 F.3d 1356 ( 2018 )
[…] tion that impairs normal functioning and reduces earning
    capacity.” Appellee Br. 21. The Secretary also acknowl-
    edges that 
    38 U.S.C. § 1155
    , the authority for the sched-
    ule for rating disabilities, “associates the concept of
    disability with a reduction or impairment in earning
    capacity.” Id. at 22. And, the Secretary concedes that
    “VA regulations invoke functional limitation as the indi-
    cator of reduced earning capacity and the barometer of
    disability.” Id.
    This conclusion comports with the plain language of
    § 1110, which specifically states that compensation is due
    for a disability “resulting from personal injury suffered or
    disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a
    preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of
    duty,” not that the disability itself must be the qualifying
    personal injury or aggravation suffered by the veteran.
    The dictionary definitions of “disability” offered by the
    parties reflect that the plain and ordinary meaning of the