United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 857 F.3d 1329 ( 2017 )
[…] the statute.
    The availability of statutory interest would normally
    render equitable interest unavailable. Here, however,
    Congress expressly indicated the availability of both
    statutory and equitable prejudgment interest when it
    enacted the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement
    Act of 2015 (“TFTEA”). See Pub. L. No. 114–125, 130
    Stat. 122. TFTEA provided authority for the government
    to deposit interest earned on antidumping duties into the
    special account created by the Continued Dumping and
    Subsidy Offset Act. 19 U.S.C. § 4401. Congress recog-
    nized that interest earned on antidumping duties includes
    “[e]quitable interest under common law and interest
    under section 580 of this title awarded by a court against
    a surety under its bond for late payment of antidumping
    duties.” 
    Id. § 4401(c)(2)(C)
    (emphasis added). The plain
    meaning of this statutory language indicates that Con-
    gress recognized that a court may award both equitable
    and § 580 interest. See also AHAC 
    I, 789 F.3d at 1330
    .