United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 857 F.3d 1329 ( 2017 )
[…] rather than the date of Customs’ first demand after
    denying AHAC’s protests. AHAC also argues that the
    Trade Court abused its discretion by declining to permit
    AHAC to make a deposit in an interest-bearing account to
    
    8 U.S. v
    . AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO.
    mitigate the running of § 580 interest.     We affirm the
    Trade Court on all counts.
    Customs assesses any duties and fees due for import-
    ed merchandise at the time of liquidation, and payment is
    due “30 days after issuance of the bill for such payment.”
    19 U.S.C. § 1505(b). If the bill is not paid within the 30-
    day period, “any unpaid balance shall be considered
    delinquent and bear interest by 30-day periods, at a rate
    determined by the Secretary, from the date of liquida-
    tion . . . until the full balance is paid.” 
    Id. § 1505(d).
    Because the statute, titled “Payment of Duties and Fees,”
    is directed to the duties and fees due on the merchandise
    under bond, 
    id. § 1505(a),
    the sum of any § 1505(d) inter-
    est and any other duties and fees may not exceed the face