United States v. American Home Assurance Co. , 857 F.3d 1329 ( 2017 )
[…] authorizes equitable prejudgment interest; its award is
    governed by traditional judge-made principles. 
    Id. Fac- tors
    a court may consider in awarding equitable prejudg-
    ment interest may include the degree of wrongdoing on
    the part of the defendant, the availability of alternative
    investment opportunities to the plaintiff, whether the
    plaintiff delayed bringing the action, and other funda-
    mental considerations of fairness. United States v. Great
    Am. Ins. Co. of N.Y., 
    738 F.3d 1320
    , 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2013).
    In its entirety, 19 U.S.C § 580 states: “Upon all bonds,
    on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties,
    interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a
    year, from the time when said bonds became due.” Sec-
    tion 580 applies to bonds securing the payment of anti-
    dumping duties when the government sues for payment
    under those bonds. AHAC 
    I, 789 F.3d at 1324
    –28.
    Generally, equitable remedies are unavailable when a
    party has an adequate statutory remedy. Morales v.