All Courts |
[…] Second, nothing waives sovereign immunity to grant the Board authority to award § 1214 damages in a direct appeal as opposed to a Special Counsel investigation. See Giove v. Office of Personnel Management, 106 M.S.P.R. 53, 57 (2007) (“The Board’s authority to award damages is limited to a few categories of cases, i.e., cases in which the Board orders corrective action in an individual right of action appeal, those in which it orders corrective action in response to a petition filed by the Special Counsel under 5 U.S.C. § 1214, and those in which it finds intentional discrimina- tion of a kind covered under the Civil Rights act of 1991.”); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.201(c) (“An award of consequen- tial damages is authorized in only two situations: Where the Board orders corrective action in a whistleblower appeal . . . and where the Board orders corrective action in a Special Counsel complaint.”). The Board was, thus, correct in concluding that Prichard’s claim for considera- tion of his alleged harmful procedural error and prohib- ited personnel practices evidence was moot because the Board, in granting reinstatement, back pay, and benefits, had granted all the relief he may obtain.