Doe v. United States Postal Service , 484 F. App'x 552 ( 2012 )
[…] ered a previous disciplinary action against Doe that was
    not referenced in the notice of proposed removal. This
    argument assumes that on remand the Board sustains its
    conclusion that Doe indeed struck Good, thus exposing
    Doe to some penalty. We agree that Burleson should not
    9                                                DOE   v. USPS
    have considered the prior disciplinary incident which was
    not referenced in the notice of proposed removal. The
    regulation governing agency procedure for removal of
    qualified employees, 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.404
    (g), provides that
    “[i]n arriving at its decision, the agency will consider only
    the reasons specified in the notice of proposed action.” As
    such, it is procedural error for “an agency to rely on
    matters affecting the penalty it imposes without including
    those matters in the proposal notice.” Coleman v. Dep’t of
    Def., 
    100 M.S.P.R. 574
    , 579 (2005). By failing to conduct a