Antes v. Office of Personnel Management , 466 F. App'x 883 ( 2012 )
[…] to computations concerning the length of an individual’s
    4                                             ANTES   v. OPM
    service and is irrelevant as to whether an individual is
    covered under the CSRS.
    This court agrees with the government. Section 8333
    requires that, in order for an employee to be eligible for
    annuity benefits under the CSRS, an employee must
    complete five years of “creditable” service with at least
    one of the last two years prior to separation being in a
    position “covered” by the CSRS. Section 8334(c) further
    provides that “[e]ach employee . . . credited with civilian
    service . . . for which retirement deductions or deposits
    have not been made, may deposit with interest an amount
    equal to [a specified percentage] of his basic pay received
    for that service.” The regulation associated with that
    section defines employees able to make a deposit under
    that section as (1) those currently employed in a position
    subject to the CSRS or (2) those formerly employed “who
    retain[] civil service retirement annuity rights based on a