Dambrava v. Office of Personnel Management , 466 F.3d 1061 ( 2006 )
[…] on the TDRL and concluded that it is not “active duty.”
    We agree with the government that the Board’s decision was in accordance with
    law. In resolving this appeal, we must determine whether the Board erred in concluding
    that time spent on the TDRL is not “creditable service” under the CSRA. Because this
    issue is one of statutory interpretation, the Board’s decision is reviewed de novo.
    To begin our analysis, we must first look to the relevant statutory language. Title
    5 of the United States Code § 8332 provides that creditable service “shall be credited
    from the date of original employment to the date of separation on which title to annuity is
    based [on] the civilian service of the Government.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (b) (2000). The
    statute further provides that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, service of
    employees who began employment prior to October 1, 1982 “shall include credit for
    each period of military service performed before the date of the separation” of
    employment.     
    Id.
     § 8332(c)(1)(A).   Notably, the statute defines “military service” as
    “honorable active service in the armed forces.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8331
    (13)(A). Based on those