Dambrava v. Office of Personnel Management , 466 F.3d 1061 ( 2006 )
[…] provide, in relevant part that:
    (2) If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based
    on any period of military service, the service of the employee
    or Member may not include credit for such period of military
    service unless the retired pay is awarded—
    (A) based on a service-connected disability—
    (i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States; or
    (ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of
    duty during a period of war . . . .
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (c)(2)(A)(i)-(ii) (emphases added).        Section 6303 provides similar
    language with respect to annual leave.1 Dambrava argues that under those provisions,
    1
    This provision provides, in part, that “an employee is entitled to credit for all
    service of a type that would be creditable under section 8332 . . . .” 
    5 U.S.C. § 6303
    (a).
    06-3138                                  -7-
    he should receive credit for TDRL time since his disability resulted from a combat-
    related injury. Dambrava contends that the legislative history supports his position.
    That argument is unsound.