Dambrava v. Office of Personnel Management , 466 F.3d 1061 ( 2006 )
[…] employment.     
    Id.
     § 8332(c)(1)(A).   Notably, the statute defines “military service” as
    “honorable active service in the armed forces.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8331
    (13)(A). Based on those
    provisions, the statute clearly provides that Dambrava would be entitled to credit for the
    duration of his TDRL assignment if such time qualifies as “honorable active service.”
    Upon our review of the statutory language and pertinent case law, we conclude that it
    does not.
    Placement on the TDRL is governed by 
    10 U.S.C. § 1202
    . That section provides
    that:
    Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a
    member described in section 1201(c) of this title would be
    06-3138                                  -4-
    qualified for retirement under section 1201 of this title but for
    the fact that his disability is not determined to be of a
    permanent nature and stable, the Secretary shall, . . . place
    the member’s name on the temporary disability retired list,
    with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title.
    
    10 U.S.C. § 1202
     (emphases added). That statute requires a member to undergo a
    physical examination at least once every eighteen months in order to determine
    “whether there has been a change in the disability for which he was temporarily retired.”
    
    10 U.S.C. § 1210