Heinemann v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs ( 2012 )
[…] seizures, a chronic lower back disorder, and ulcerative
    colitis. Because the Veterans Court did not misinterpret
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1154
    (b), we affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    Mr. Heinemann served on active duty in the U.S.
    Army between 1968 and 1970. While his service over-
    lapped with the Vietnam War, Mr. Heinemann was
    stationed in Korea, as a sentinel on the perimeter of a
    guard post in the Demilitarized Zone. App. 14. During
    this time he received combat pay. 
    Id.
    Before the Board, Mr. Heinemann argued that he
    should be given the benefit of 
    38 U.S.C. § 1154
    (b), which
    applies to “any veteran who engaged in combat with the
    enemy in active service with a military . . . organization of
    the United States during a period of war.” The Board,
    however, found that Mr. Heinemann did not engage in
    combat with the enemy during his service. App. 13. In
    reaching this conclusion, the Board found that Mr.
    Heinemann’s evidence was rebutted by his medical and
    service records, which failed to indicate that Mr.