Gallo v. Department of Transportation , 689 F.3d 1294 ( 2012 )
[…] Dep’t of
    Treasury, 
    104 M.S.P.R. 189
    , 194 (2006) (no entitlement to
    restoration to a position of the same standing within the
    organization); and True v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    926 F.2d 1151
    , 1155-56 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (no entitlement to civil
    service retirement credit).
    ii.
    Because Gallo “resume[d] employment with the Fed-
    eral Government” and made a claim for improper restora-
    tion under § 8151(a), she is entitled to “the rights and
    benefits based upon length of service” guaranteed in
    § 8151(a). The remaining question is whether seniority
    within the AT pay system and time credit “as if she had
    never left” her ATCS position are “right[s] and benefit[s]
    based upon length of service” under § 8151(a).
    Section 8151(a) guarantees that “the entire time dur-
    ing which the employee was receiving compensation
    under this chapter shall be credited to the employee for
    the purposes of within-grade step increases, retention
    purposes, and other rights and benefits based upon length
    of service.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8151
    (a). In turn, OPM regulation 
    5 C.F.R. § 353.107
    , which “tracks the language of
    [§] 8151(a),” Gallo I, 529 F.3d at 1349, provides that:
    Upon reemployment, an employee absent because
    of uniformed service or compensable injury is gen-