Gallo v. Department of Transportation , 689 F.3d 1294 ( 2012 )
[…] provide greater protection for employees restored within
    one year:
    The bill further helps to assure that Federal em-
    ployees . . . who are injured on the job and return
    to Federal employment within 1 year . . . will incur
    no loss of benefits that they would have received
    absent the injury or disease. Additionally, it pro-
    vides a guaranteed right to an injured Federal
    employee to return to his former or equivalent po-
    sition if he recovers within 1 year.
    120 Cong. Rec. 27,675 (1974) (emphases added).
    A comparison of §§ 8151(a) and (b)(1) is helpful to as-
    certain the restoration rights and benefits guaranteed
    under § 8151(a). Section 8151(b)(1) guarantees “all . . .
    attendant rights which the employee would have had, or
    acquired, in his former position had he not been injured or
    disabled, including the rights to tenure, promotion, and
    safeguards in reductions-in-force procedures. 
    35 U.S.C. § 8151
    (b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 8151(b)(1) specifi-
    cally mentions the employee’s former position, whereas
    § 8151(a) only references “time.” § 8151(a) (guaranteeing
    time credit for the purposes of “within-grade step in-