Gallo v. Department of Transportation , 689 F.3d 1294 ( 2012 )
[…] determined by an employee’s service in a specific posi-
    tion,” and not in government service generally. 
    Id. at 29
    .
    Gallo’s argument tracks the dissenting opinion below,
    which finds that benefits based on length of service, for
    example, within-grade pay increases, “are very much
    determined by an employee’s service in a specific posi-
    tion.” Board Decision at 16 (Wagner J., dissenting).
    The Department counters that the benefits Gallo
    seeks are not benefits based on length of service. The
    Department argues that 
    5 U.S.C. § 8151
    (b)(1) confers to
    employees who fully recover within one year the right to
    immediate restoration “as well as all other attendant
    rights which the employee would have had, or acquired, in
    his former position had he not been injured.” The Gov-
    ernment goes on to point out, however, that because Gallo
    did not recover within one year, she is not entitled to be
    treated under that section and instead falls only under
    § 8151(a), under which an employee’s rights are not as
    broad. See Burtch v.