Gallo v. Department of Transportation , 689 F.3d 1294 ( 2012 )
[…] employees. The conversion did not apply to the automa-
    tion specialist position.
    Gallo fully recovered from her 1995 injury in 2000.
    Prior to her recovery, on December 27, 1999, Gallo applied
    for a supervisory ATCS position. The selecting official
    selected Gallo on March 1, 2000, to be effective August 13,
    2000. In April 2000, Gallo received medical clearance for
    reinstatement as an operational ATCS, and the Agency
    terminated her OWCP benefits on June 18, 2000. Imme-
    diately thereafter, on June 22, 2000, Gallo applied for
    restoration under 
    5 U.S.C. § 8151
    (b)(2), which provides
    the right to priority consideration for restoration to the
    “former or equivalent position” for Federal employees who
    have overcome a compensable injury “within a period of
    more than one year after the date of commencement of
    compensation.” On August 13, 2000, the Agency assigned
    Gallo to the supervisory ATCS position for which she had
    previously been selected. In setting her salary, the
    Agency did not take into account pay increases that had
    been granted exclusively to operational ATCS employees