Gallo v. Department of Transportation , 689 F.3d 1294 ( 2012 )
[…] ment made by [§ 8151] would assure injured employees
    who are able to return to work at some later date that,
    during their period of disability, they will incur no loss of
    benefits that they would have received were they not in-
    jured.” (emphases added)); 120 Cong. Rec. 27,675 (1974)
    (“It is essential that injured or disabled employees of all
    covered departments and agencies . . . be treated in a fair
    and equitable manner. The Federal Government should
    strive to attain the position of being a model employer.”).
    The language of § 8151(a) stating that “the entire time
    during which the employee was receiving compensation
    GALLO   v. TRANSPORTATION                             9
    under [FECA] shall be credited” indicates that it is not
    separation from the federal government, but rather the
    entitlement to compensation under FECA that is the
    deciding factor in determining eligibility under § 8151(a).